Home > Celebrity > K > Ke$ha > Ke$ha Biography

Ke$ha Biography

Ke$ha

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Kesha Rose Sebert

Birth Date :

March 01, 1987

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Tik Tok" (2009)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Ke$ha was born on March 1, 1987 to a single mother Pebe Sebert, a singer/songwriter, who encouraged her to sing and taught her how to write a song. At the age of seventeen, her family was featured on Paris Hilton and Nicole Richie's "The Simple Life" and by then, Ke$ha had been working on her music.

She was signed by Dr. Luke and Max Martin and moved to Los Angeles to pursue a music career. While recording her music, she survived in L.A. by performing at small gigs and worked as a waiter. She lived with her father before then moving in with her boyfriend.

Being a big fan of Prince, Ke$ha once sneaked into her idol's house in Beverly Hills to meet and ask him to be her producer. When discovered inside the house by his bodyguards, she was thrown out, but not before she left her demo for Prince who did not contact her afterwards.

In between 2006 and 2009, she started making appearances in the small screen and serving as backing vocalist for other artists. "The Hills" and "Degrassi: The Next Generation" were two TV series which featured her song.

In early 2009, she got her big break when recruited by Flo Rida as his collaborator on single "Right Round". Despite the success of the song which peaked at No. 1 on Billboard Hot 100, she ironically was broke. "It was number one in a bajillion countries and I didn't have enough money to buy myself a taco," she said.

"I was talking to one of my friends about it and I was like, 'What the hell!' I literally had two dollars to my name, and she was like, 'Whatever, you don't need money: You're money.' And I was like, 'Yeah! I'm money!' So it's really just me taking the piss out of the fact that I was broke while being on a number-one record. It's actually just being ironic about the whole money thing, because I actually stand for the opposite of putting a lot of emphasis on money."

Ke$ha releases her debut album "Animal" in 2010. It is led by chart-busting single "Tik Tok" which peaked at No. 2 on Billboard Hot 100.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jeff Daniels

Claim fame
As Harry Dunne in "Dumb & Dumber" (1994)

Pitbull

Claim fame
Debut album "M.I.A.M.I." (2004)

Shakira

Claim fame
Album "Laundry Service" (2001)

Joe Jonas

Claim fame
One of the Jonas Brothers

Matt Damon

Claim fame
As Will Hunting in "Good Will Hunting" (1997)