Kate Beckinsale Biography

Kate Beckinsale

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kathryn Bailey Beckinsale

Birth Date :

July 26, 1973

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Nurse Lt. Evelyn Johnson in "Pearl Harbor" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

scandalous daughter. In the same year she entered Oxford University to learn French and Russian Literature. She had a long thought over the possibility of choosing drama school instead of going to Oxford before eventually thought that a wider knowledge could be very useful. While pursuing her education, her acting flame never died. She accepted as many as five projects, among others included Shakespeare's “Much Ado About Nothing” (1993) that was adapted into film, contemporary mystery drama “Uncovered” (1994) and Gabriel Axe's “Prince of Jutland” (1994). Taking a break from acting, she then joined Oxford's study program in Paris, France for less than a year.

At this point, she was forced to choose the direction of her life, one way led to the pursuit of her already spinning acting career while the other one was the urge to complete her already-three years study. She preferred the former and she didn't make a false choice. As soon as assembling energy and time for acting, an offer came from director John Schlesinger to play Flora Poste in “Cold Comfort Farm” (1995). This BBC production TV movie was nominated for 1996 Emmy, 1997 Golden Satellite Award and followed by several awards winnings. ...

Moving from comedy, she played in a thriller movie “Haunted” (1995), teaming up with Aidan Quinn and also in Jane Austen's romantic saga “Emma” (1996) as Emma herself. She afterwards was pushed to learn American accent for the sake of her new film project “The Last Days of Disco” (1998). Together with Chloe Sevigny, they portrayed the youngsters who were searching for the meaning of life as the days of disco culture started to vanish. The following year, Kate still upheld her American character in the movie “Brokedown Palace” (1999) playing a tourist who was accused of drug trafficking due to her involvement with an Australian couple, one of them was played by Claire Danes.

The talented actress' name, in fact, was much more audible in “Pearl Harbor” (2001), the most expensive mega blockbuster ever made. Her cast as nurse Lt. Evelyn Johnson contributed much to the success of the movie. And still in the same year, she was involved as a leading actress in the movie about intersection of destiny and fate, “Serendipity” (2001) together with John Cusack. Enough with drama she savored action fantasy “Underworld” (2003) in which she was reluctant at first but fell in love immediately ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Matthew Goode

Claim fame
As Ben Calder in movie "Chasing Liberty" (2004)

Mumford & Sons

Claim fame
Debut album "Sigh No More" (2009)

The Fray

Claim fame
Single "Over My Head (Cable Car)" from album "How to Save a Life" (2005)

Tim McGraw

Claim fame
Album "Not a Moment Too Soon" (1994)

Jackie Evancho

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 5th season of "America's Got Talent"