Home > Celebrity > K > Kate Beckinsale > Kate Beckinsale Trivia

Kate Beckinsale Trivia

Kate Beckinsale

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kathryn Bailey Beckinsale

Birth Date :

July 26, 1973

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Nurse Lt. Evelyn Johnson in "Pearl Harbor" (2001)
Named Esquire magazine's Sexiest Woman Alive in 2009.
Was ranked 10th on FHM magazine's annual list of 100 Sexiest Women in the World in 2008.
Chosen as the World's 6th Most Beautiful Woman in the July 2006 poll conducted by the UK magazine Eve.
Won the "Scream Queen" title at Spike TV's Scream Awards 2006 ceremony held October 7th for her role as Selene in "Underworld: Evolution" (2006).
Didn't get the part of Catherine Earnshaw in "Wuthering Heights" (1992) and the position was eventually claimed by Julliette Binoche.
Lost to Naomi Watts for the role Rachel Keller in "The Ring" because of her 'too young' look.
Sitting down at the 63rd position of Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women In The World" in 2002.
Her grandfather from her mother's line is Burmese.
Was positioned 23rd in Maxim's 100 Hot list in 2005.
Has the same birthday with Jeremy Piven, Kevin Spacey and Sandra Bullock.
Was England's #1 Beauty (2002) according to Hello Magazine.
Gained 20lbs and learnt American accent for her role as Ava Gardner in "The Aviator" (2004).
Suffered from stomach ulcers.
Her role in "Pearl Harbor" (2001) was first given to Charlize Theron who then withdrew herself to do "Sweet November" (2001).
Received $200,000 as her salary by playing a nurse in "Pearl Harbor" (2001).
Proclaimed that she dislikes wearing underwear, therefore never wear any.
Took ballet lesson when she was a child in Flexlands Private School in London, England.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kate Beckinsale Pictures


Film Scenes for Absolutely Anything
LACMA 2013 Art and Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
Film Scenes for Absolutely Anything
Film Scenes for Absolutely Anything
Film Scenes for Absolutely Anything
Film Scenes for Absolutely Anything
Film Scenes for Absolutely Anything
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party