Home > Celebrity > J > Johnny Knoxville

Johnny Knoxville

Johnny Knoxville

Profile


Famous as :

Comic actor

Birth Name :

Phillip John Clapp

Birth Date :

March 11, 1971

Birth Place :

Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

Spouse :

Melanie Clapp (clothing designer, 15-May-95 - 28-Jul-09), Naomi Nelson (since 24-Sep-10)

Claim to fame :

As principal star of the MTV series "Jackass" (2000)

Biography


Barging into entertainment industry with his reckless actions and antics, Johnny Knoxville has really brought fresh air in American film scene through his unique flair in entertaining people. A daredevil whose given name is Phillip John Clapp, Johnny was raised in Knoxville, Tennessee from the day he was born on March 11, 1971 under the influence of his father, Phil Clapp, who had often conducted practical jokes to him since he was still a little boy. Growing up as a teenager with an odd sense of humor, he was known to like being the center of attention among his classmates of South Young High School, so it was not really shocking that he later developed a desire to be a professional actor. In order to achieve his dream, he thus headed for Los Angeles, California to attend American Academy of Dramatic Arts, but quickly dropped his study within weeks and returned to his hometown.

Picture Gallery


Johnny Knoxville in The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals - knoxville-nelson-86th-annual-oscars-01
Johnny Knoxville in The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals - johnny-knoxville-86th-annual-oscars-01
Johnny Knoxville in Premiere of Warner Bros. Pictures' Her - Red Carpet - knoxville-nelson-premiere-her-01
Johnny Knoxville in The World's End Hollywood Premiere - johnny-knoxville-premiere-the-world-s-end-01
Johnny Knoxville in The World's End Hollywood Premiere - johnny-knoxville-premiere-the-world-s-end-02
Johnny Knoxville in The World's End Hollywood Premiere - knoxville-nelson-premiere-the-world-s-end-01
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links