Home > Celebrity > J > John Travolta > John Travolta Biography

John Travolta Biography

John Travolta

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

John Joseph Travolta

Birth Date :

February 18, 1954

Birth Place :

Englewood, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

As Tony Manero in "Saturday Night Fever" (1977)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Looking on his career that spans three decades, it is easy to notice that John Travolta is an extraordinary actor whose talent and skills are certainly beyond questions yet many probably do not know that he had to go through ups and down to achieve all the accolades and respect he really deserves of. Born John Joseph Travolta on February 18, 1954, in Englewood, New Jersey to Salvatore and Helen Burke Travolta as the youngest of their six children, little John was heavily influenced to grow an interest in acting by his mother who used to be an actress, singer, and director so that it really did not take a long time for him to come up with an intention of becoming a fine thespian. Joined a local group of actors at age 12 while also learned dancing under Fred Kelly's guidance, he diligently honed his skills through some musical productions in his hometown before finally fixed his mind to embark on a journey to accomplish his dream at age 16.

Quitting his high school study with his parents' permission to then head for Manhattan New York, John made his way to land small parts in some off-Broadway plays, such ...

as "Rain", "Over Here!", "Metamorphosis", "She Loves Me", plus "Bye Bye Birdie" and later appeared in a handful of TV series, notably that of "Welcome Back, Kotter" (1975-1979) which satisfyingly brought him to people's attention due to its rocketing popularity. However, it was through his next project, "Saturday Night Fever" (1977), that he eventually received widespread recognition all over the globe for this musical drama amazingly hit the box-office with tremendous income of more than 237 million U.S dollar internationally, furthermore led him to gloriously earn the Best Actor in a Leading Role nomination at the 1978 Academy Awards.

John's story of success still continued afterwards, this time even became greater when he, alongside Olivia Newton-John, helped "Grease" (1978) to collect over $394 million worldwide which established the movie as the highest grossing musical film ever while also spawned several hit songs from its soundtrack, a perpetuation of the achievement he had scored in music industry two years ago through his self-titled album. Sadly, the brilliant shine of his star began to fade by the time he entered the '80s since most of his features, like "Urban Cowboy" (1980), "Blow Out" (1981), "Two of a Kind" (1983), and "Perfect" (1985) ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Panic At the Disco

Claim fame
Single "I Write Sins Not Tragedies" (2005)

Cali Swag District

Claim fame
Single "Teach Me How to Dougie" (2010)

Naomi Watts

Claim fame
As Betty Elms/Diane Selwyn in "Mulholland Drive" (2001)

Karmin

Claim fame
Winner of "AMA" (2011)

John Mayer

Claim fame
Album "Room for Squares" (2001)