Jessica Simpson Biography

Jessica Simpson

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Jessica Ann Simpson

Birth Date :

July 10, 1980

Birth Place :

Abilene, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I Wanna Love You Forever" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

their marriage and made it as one of many other Hollywood top stories. After months of rumors, denials and salacious magazine covers, the couple finally came clean and announced that they're breaking up. "After three years of marriage, and careful thought and consideration, we have decided to part ways," the couple said in a joint statement issued by their publicists. "This is the mutual decision of two people with an enormous amount of respect and admiration for each other. We hope that you respect our privacy during this difficult time."

Put an end to the long circulated rumors on their personal marriage issues, Jess finally had her divorce to Nick officially finalized on June 30, 2006. Was single again, she had her name restored from Jessica Simpson Lachey to Jessica Simpson. The fact that she's a single woman, sadly, never came easy for the actress-singer since she had to unfortunately face even more publication centered on her vocal chord injury, being romantically linked to many men, not to mention that of her being reported dating singer John Mayer which made the gossip pages everyday. All of these, however, helped boosted the sales of her new album, "A Public Affair," which ...

was released on August 29 the same year. Sad to say Jess and John's romance didn't last long. They split in early June 2007, with source close to him claimed the differences between the pair started to become more and more apparent.

On the heels of the launch of the LP, Jessica's second film feature "Employee of the Month" smoothly made its way to the theaters in October yet sadly got bombarded with negative reviews though it managed to collect a decent income of a little over $28 million domestically. It, however, did not prevent her to keep working on her path in entertainment industry, especially acting, as she was able to secure roles in "Blonde Ambition" (2007), "Major Movie Star", and "The Witness", all being comedic features.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Janelle Monae

Claim fame
Single "Metropolis, Suite I: The Chase" (2007)

Scotty McCreery

Claim fame
Winner of the 10th season of "American Idol"

Hurricane Chris

Claim fame
Single "A Bay Bay" (2007)

D4L

Claim fame
Single "Laffy Taffy" from album "Down 4 Life" (2005)

Eva Mendes

Claim fame
As Sara in "Training Day" (2001)