Home > Celebrity > J > Jessica Simpson > Jessica Simpson Biography

Jessica Simpson Biography

Jessica Simpson

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Jessica Ann Simpson

Birth Date :

July 10, 1980

Birth Place :

Abilene, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I Wanna Love You Forever" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Jessica Ann Simpson was born on July 10, 1980 in Abilene, Texas and was later on raised in Richardson, a suburb of Dallas. Her father, named Joe, is a psychologist and minister at a Baptist church in Texas while also manages Jessica's musical career and official Website whereas her mother, Tina, is a housewife. After graduated from Richardson North Junior High in 1995, Jessica attended J.J. Pearce High School in Richardson, Texas until the year 1998. During her school life, she was known as a smart student whose IQ was in the 160s that obviously placed her in the "genius" area, an achievement that enabled her to apply for a membership to the brainiac club Mensa.

Before becoming a famous pop singer, Jessica began to sing as part of the Baptist church choir. At around the same time she tried the audition for "MMC" (1989) as a child, but lost the part to future stars like Britney Spears and Christina Aguilera who years later became her heavy competitors in the music industry. Despite such fact, she was able to release her first album when she was merely 14-years-old, a Christian album that offered her performance in the Christian Youth Conference ...

tour with Kirk Franklin, Cece Winans and God's Property. In hearing the record, Tommy Mottola of Columbia Records who "caught" Jessica's potential talent as a pop singer soon signed her on.

The record deal earned Jessica her debut pop album, "Sweet Kisses," which was released in 1999 and spawned two hit singles "I Wanna Love You Forever" and "I Think I'm In Love With You". Also covered a duet with future husband Nick Lachey, a former member of the 1990s boyband 98 Degrees, on "Where You Are," the set sold an estimated 4 million copies worldwide and reached its peak on the Billboard 200 at No. 25. Followed it up with a second LP, Irresistible", the set was a success as well, thanks to its hit single of the same title which was at No. 3 on Top 40 Mainstream and No. 5 on Top 40 Tracks. In between times working on her next album, Jessica married her then husband Nick on October 26, 2002. Soon after that the couple starred in MTV's reality show "Newlyweds" that followed their lives as a marriage couple, aired on the network in August 2003 with the last episode aired on March 30, 2005. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Amy Adams

Claim fame
As Ashley Johnsten in "Junebug" (2005)

Julia Roberts

Claim fame
As Vivian Ward in "Pretty Woman" (1990)

Mike WiLL Made It

Claim fame
Single "23" (2013)

Natalie Portman

Claim fame
As Padme Amidala in "Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom of Menace" (1999)

Hollywood Undead

Claim fame
Single "Undead" (2008)