Home > Celebrity > J > James Cromwell

James Cromwell

James Cromwell

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

John Oliver Cromwell

Birth Date :

January 27, 1940

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California

Spouse :

Anne Ulvestad (27-Nov-76 - 1986), Julie Cobb (since 29-May-86)

Claim to fame :

As Capt. Dudley Liam Smith in "L.A. Confidential" (1997)

Latest News


'The Artist' Actor James Cromwell Arrested for Protesting Cat Abuse

February 08, 2013 07:35:09 GMT

was arrested on Tuesday, February 7 in Wisconsin. The actor, who got an Oscar nomination for his role in film "Babe", and an official of People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA), Jeremy Beckham, were taken to Dane County Jail after bursting into a board meeting at the University of Wisconsin and claiming the school tortures cats for scientific research.
...

James Cromwell Wants Jockey Club Boss to Back PETA Campaign

May 06, 2011 18:28:00 GMT

Organizers at the People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) have proposed the Thoroughbred 360 Lifecycle Retirement Fund, which raises money to help look after racehorses no longer in their prime and save them from slaughter.
...

Picture Gallery


James Cromwell in Humane Society of The United States 60th Anniversary Gala - james-cromwell-humane-society-of-the-united-states-60th-anniversary-gala-04 James Cromwell in Humane Society of The United States 60th Anniversary Gala - james-cromwell-humane-society-of-the-united-states-60th-anniversary-gala-03 James Cromwell in Humane Society of The United States 60th Anniversary Gala - james-cromwell-humane-society-of-the-united-states-60th-anniversary-gala-02 James Cromwell in Humane Society of The United States 60th Anniversary Gala - james-cromwell-humane-society-of-the-united-states-60th-anniversary-gala-01 James Cromwell in 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room - james-cromwell-65th-annual-primetime-emmy-awards-press-room-01 James Cromwell in 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room - james-cromwell-65th-annual-primetime-emmy-awards-press-room-02 James Cromwell in 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room - james-cromwell-65th-annual-primetime-emmy-awards-press-room-03 James Cromwell in 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room - james-cromwell-65th-annual-primetime-emmy-awards-press-room-04 James Cromwell in 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room - james-cromwell-65th-annual-primetime-emmy-awards-press-room-05 James Cromwell in Premiere Screening of FX's American Horror Story: Asylum - james-cromwell-screening-american-horror-story-asylum-01 James Cromwell in Premiere Screening of FX's American Horror Story: Asylum - james-cromwell-screening-american-horror-story-asylum-02 James Cromwell in Choose YOUR America Nonpartisan Campaign to Shine Light on Election 2012 - james-cromwell-choose-your-america-nonpartisan-campaign-01 James Cromwell in Choose YOUR America Nonpartisan Campaign to Shine Light on Election 2012 - james-cromwell-choose-your-america-nonpartisan-campaign-02 James Cromwell in Choose YOUR America Nonpartisan Campaign to Shine Light on Election 2012 - james-cromwell-choose-your-america-nonpartisan-campaign-03 James Cromwell in Choose YOUR America Nonpartisan Campaign to Shine Light on Election 2012 - james-cromwell-choose-your-america-nonpartisan-campaign-04 James Cromwell in Choose YOUR America Nonpartisan Campaign to Shine Light on Election 2012 - james-cromwell-choose-your-america-nonpartisan-campaign-05 James Cromwell in Choose YOUR America Nonpartisan Campaign to Shine Light on Election 2012 - james-cromwell-choose-your-america-nonpartisan-campaign-06 James Cromwell in 84th Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals - cromwell-ulvestad-84th-annual-academy-awards-01 James Cromwell in 84th Annual Academy Awards - Press Room - langmann-dujardin-hazanavicius-cromwell-bejo-miller-pyle-84th-annual-academy-awards-press-room-01 James Cromwell in 27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - ulvestad-cromwell-27th-annual-independent-spirit-awards-02 James Cromwell in 27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - ulvestad-cromwell-27th-annual-independent-spirit-awards-01 James Cromwell in 27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards - Press Room - middleton-hazanavicius-miller-langmann-cromwell-27th-annual-independent-spirit-awards-press-room-02 James Cromwell in 27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards - Press Room - middleton-hazanavicius-miller-langmann-cromwell-27th-annual-independent-spirit-awards-press-room-01 James Cromwell in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - mcdowell-pyle-grant-cromwell-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-01 James Cromwell in 64th Annual Directors Guild of America Awards - Arrivals - james-cromwell-64th-annual-directors-guild-of-america-awards-01 James Cromwell in 64th Annual Directors Guild of America Awards - Press Room - bejo-miller-dujardin-pyle-cromwell-64th-annual-directors-guild-of-america-awards-press-room-01 James Cromwell in The 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards - Arrivals - james-cromwell-23rd-annual-producers-guild-awards-04 James Cromwell in The 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards - Arrivals - james-cromwell-23rd-annual-producers-guild-awards-03 James Cromwell in The 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards - Arrivals - james-cromwell-23rd-annual-producers-guild-awards-02 Poster of Lifetime's The Trials of Cate McCall (2014) Poster of Samuel Goldwyn Films' Cowgirls n' Angels (2012) Kathleen Rose Perkins, James Cromwell, Leslie-Anne Huff and Bailee Madison in Samuel Goldwyn Films' Cowgirls n' Angels (2012) James Cromwell, Bailee Madison and Frankie Faison in Samuel Goldwyn Films' Cowgirls n' Angels (2012) James Cromwell stars as George Herbert Walker Bush in Lionsgate Films' W (2008) James Cromwell stars as George Herbert Walker Bush in Lionsgate Films' W (2008) Josh Brolin stars as George W. Bush and James Cromwell stars as George Herbert Walker Bush in Lionsgate Films' W (2008)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter