Home > Celebrity > J > James Cromwell > James Cromwell Awards

James Cromwell Awards

James Cromwell

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

John Oliver Cromwell

Birth Date :

January 27, 1940

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California

Claim to fame :

As Capt. Dudley Liam Smith in "L.A. Confidential" (1997)

Academy Awards, USA


1996

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Babe (1995)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2000

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actor - Suspense for The General's Daughter (1999)

Canadian Screen Awards


2013

Won Canadian Screen Award
category Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Still (2012)

Chlotrudis Awards


1996

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Babe (1995)

Critics' Choice Television Awards


2013

Got nomination for Critics' Choice Television Award
category Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series for American Horror Story: Asylum (2011) (TV)

Emmy Awards


2013

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for American Horror Story: Asylum (2011) (TV)

2003

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (For playing "George Sibley") for Six Feet Under (2001)

2001

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (For playing "Bishop Lionel Stewart", episode "A Walk In The Woods") for ER (1994)

2000

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for RKO 281 (1999) (TV)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2006

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Six Feet Under (2001)
shared with Lauren Ambrose; Joanna Cassidy; Frances Conroy

2005

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Six Feet Under (2001)
shared with Lauren Ambrose; Frances Conroy; Idalis DeLeon

2000

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture for The Green Mile (1999
shared with Patricia Clarkson; Jeffrey DeMunn; Michael Clarke Duncan

1998

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast for L.A. Confidential (1997)
shared with David Strathairn; Kim Basinger; Russell Crowe

Teen Choice Awards


2005

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Bad Guy for The Longest Yard (2005)

Western Heritage Awards


2003

Won Bronze Wrangler
category Theatrical Motion Picture for Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002)
shared with Mireille Soria, Jeffrey Katzenberg (producers); Kelly Asbury (director)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

James Cromwell Pictures


65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room
Premiere Screening of FX's American Horror Story: Asylum
Choose YOUR America Nonpartisan Campaign to Shine Light on Election 2012
Choose YOUR America Nonpartisan Campaign to Shine Light on Election 2012
84th Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals
Choose YOUR America Nonpartisan Campaign to Shine Light on Election 2012
The 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards - Arrivals
65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room
Choose YOUR America Nonpartisan Campaign to Shine Light on Election 2012