Home > Celebrity > I > Ian McKellen > Ian McKellen Filmography

Ian McKellen Filmography

Ian McKellen

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Date :

May 25, 1939

Birth Place :

Burnley, Lancashire, England

Claim to fame :

As James Whale in "Gods and Monsters" (1998)
Mr. Holmes InfoMr. Holmes (2015) aka "A Slight Trick of the Mind"
stars as Sherlock Holmes


X-Men: Days of Future Past InfoX-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
stars as Eric Lehnsherr / Magneto - older


The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies InfoThe Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014) aka "The Hobbit: There and Back Again"
stars as Gandalf


The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug InfoThe Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
stars as Gandalf


The Curse of The Buxom Strumpet InfoThe Curse of The Buxom Strumpet (2013)
stars as Gerald Macklin


The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey InfoThe Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
stars as Gandalf


Small-Time Revolutionary (2010)
stars as Hamish Miller (voice)


The Prisoner InfoThe Prisoner (2009) - TV
stars as Number Two


King Lear (2008) - VI
stars as King Lear


The Golden Compass InfoThe Golden Compass (2007)
stars as Iorek Byrnison (voice)


Doogal InfoDoogal (2006) aka Sprung! The Magic Roundabout
stars as Zebedee


Displaced (2006)
stars as (voice)


X-Men: The Last Stand InfoX-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
stars as Eric Lensherr/Magneto


The Da Vinci Code InfoThe Da Vinci Code (2006)
stars as Sir Leigh Teabing


Flushed Away InfoFlushed Away (2006)
stars as Toad


Coronation Street (2005) - TV
stars as Mel Hutchwright


Asylum InfoAsylum (2005)
stars as Peter Cleave


Neverwas (2005)
stars as Gabriel Finch


The Lord of the Rings: The Third Age (2004) - VG
stars as Gandalf


The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth (2004) - VG
stars as Gandalf the Grey/White


Eighteen (2004)
stars as Jason Anders


X-Men 2 InfoX-Men 2 (2003) aka X-Men 2: X-Men United
stars as Eric Lensherr/Magneto


Emile InfoEmile (2003) aka Emile (Canada: French title)
stars as Emile


The Lord of the Rings: The Return of The King InfoThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of The King (2003) aka The Return of the King
stars as Gandalf


The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) aka The Two Towers
stars as Gandalf the Grey/Gandalf the White


The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) aka The Fellowship of the Ring
stars as Gandalf


X-Men (2000) aka X-Men 1.5
stars as Magneto


Cirque du Soleil: Journey of Man (2000)
stars as Narrator


David Copperfield (1999) - TM
stars as Creakle


Apt Pupil (1998) aka Eleve doue, L' (Canada: French title)
stars as Kurt Dussander


Gods and Monsters (1998)
stars as James Whale


Swept from the Sea (1997) aka Balaye par la mer (Canada: French title)
stars as Dr. James Kennedy


Bent (1997)
stars as Uncle Freddie


Rasputin (1996) - TM aka Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny
stars as Tsar Nicholas II


Restoration (1995)
stars as Will Gates


Richard III (1995)
stars as Richard III


Jack and Sarah (1995)
stars as William


Cold Comfort Farm (1995) - TM
stars as Amos Starkadder


To Die For (1994) aka Heaven's a Drag
stars as Quilt Documentary Narrator


The Shadow (1994)
stars as Dr. Reinhardt Lane


I'll Do Anything (1994)
stars as John Earl McAlpine


Tales of the City (1993) - TV aka Armistead Maupin's Tales of the City
stars as Archibald Anson Gidde


Last Action Hero (1993)
stars as Death


The Ballad of Little Jo (1993)
stars as Percy Corcoran


And the Band Played On (1993) - TM
stars as Bill Kraus


Six Degrees of Separation (1993)
stars as Geoffrey


Sleepers (1991) - TM
stars as Andre Zorin


Othello (1990) - TM
stars as Iago


Countdown to War (1989) - TM
stars as Adolf Hitler


Scandal (1989)
stars as John Profumo


Windmills of the Gods (1988) - TM aka Sidney Sheldon's Windmills of the Gods
stars as Chairman


Zina (1985)
stars as Kronfeld


Plenty (1985)
stars as Sir Andrew Charleson


Walter and June (1983) - TV
stars as Walter


The Keep (1983)
stars as Dr. Theodore Cuza


Walter (1982) - TM
stars as Walter


The Scarlet Pimpernel (1982) - TM
stars as Chauvelin


Priest of Love (1981)
stars as D. H. Lawrence


Dying Day (1980) - TM aka Armchair Thriller: Dying Day
stars as Anthony Skipling


Macbeth (1979) - TM
stars as Macbeth


The Recruiting Officer (1973) - TV aka Play of the Month: The Recruiting Officer
stars as Capt. Plume


Hedda Gabler (1972) - TV aka Play of the Month: Hedda Gabler
stars as George Tesman


Keats (1970) - TM aka Solo: Keats
stars as John Keats


Ross (1970) - TV aka Play of the Month: Ross
stars as T.E. Lawrence


Hamlet (1970) - TM
stars as Hamlet


The Tragedy of King Richard II (1970) - TM
stars as Richard II


Edward II (1970) - TM
stars as King Edward


The Promise (1969)
stars as Leonidik


Alfred the Great (1969)
stars as Roger


A Touch of Love (1969) aka The Millstone
stars as George Matthews


Hay Fever (1968) - TV aka Play of the Month: Hay Fever
stars as Simon Bliss


David Copperfield (1966) - TV
stars as David Copperfield


Sunday Out of Season (1965) - TM
stars as Victor Leech


The Trial and Torture of Sir John Rampayne (1965) - TM
stars as Wolf


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

John Newman
John Newman Performs
Oct 24, 2014
Jesse Belle Denver, Zak Deutschendorf
John Denver Honored Posthumously with A star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Oct 24, 2014
Christina Aguilera, Matt Rutler
Christina Aguilera Arrives at The Mr. Bones Pumpkin Patch with Matt Rutler
Oct 24, 2014
Jake Gyllenhaal
Filming Takes Place on The Set of Demolition
Oct 24, 2014
Liam Hemsworth
Liam Hemsworth Arrives at Los Angeles International Airport
Oct 24, 2014
The Situation, Lauren Pesce
The Situation Arrives at Newark's Federal Court
Oct 23, 2014
Lady GaGa
Lady GaGa at The Box Night Club
Oct 23, 2014