Home > Celebrity > I > Ian McKellen > Ian McKellen Profile

Ian McKellen Profile

Ian McKellen

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Date :

May 25, 1939

Birth Place :

Burnley, Lancashire, England

Claim to fame :

As James Whale in "Gods and Monsters" (1998)

Ian McKellen Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As James Whale in "Gods and Monsters" (1998)

Ian McKellen Personal Fact


Birth Name

Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Date

May 25, 1939

Birth Place

Burnley, Lancashire, England

Height

5' 11"

Nationality

British

Eye Color

Blue

Education

  • Attended Wigan Grammar School for Boys in Wigan, England
  • Attended Bolton School Boys' Division in Bolton, England
  • Graduated from St. Catharine's College, Cambridge University in 1961 with a BA degree in English Drama

Ian McKellen Family


Father

Denis Murray McKellen

Mother

Margery Lois McKellen

Sister

Jean McKellen (older)

Relation

Brian Taylor (schoolteacher, 1964-1972), Sean Mathias (1978-1988), Greg Nickels (2003)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ian McKellen Pictures


Ian McKellen Receives An Honorary Degree from Cambridge University
Premiere of The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Press Room
Comic-Con International 2013 - X-Men: Days of Future Past - Press Conference
Ian McKellen Receives An Honorary Degree from Cambridge University
Memorial Service for Pam Gems
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - UK Premiere - Arrivals
The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Press Room
Memorial Service for Pam Gems