Hugh Jackman Biography

Hugh Jackman

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Hugh Michael Jackman

Birth Date :

October 12, 1968

Birth Place :

Sydney, New South Wales

Claim to fame :

As Wolverine in "X-Men" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

in a row, 2000-2004. Besides, he also once listed as a potential nominee on the 2005 Razzie Award nominating ballot as a suggestion in the Worst Actor category for his performance in the film Van Helsing (2004), though he didn't receive either one.

And to start his career in early 2005, Jackman has been chosen to be the next 007 agent, James Bond, replacing Pierce Brosnan who apparently has a "clash" with EON Productions. Later on he's planning to host the 59th Tony Awards, Broadway's biggest party of the year, which is scheduled to run on June 5, 2005 at Radio City Music Hall and will be broadcasted by CBS.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Maria Sharapova

Claim fame
The 2nd youngest Wimbledon women's champion in the Open Era (2004)

Sean Paul

Claim fame
Single "Get Busy" from album "Dutty Rock" (2002)

Josh Hartnett

Claim fame
As John Tate in "Halloween H20: 20 Years Later" (1998)

Ian Somerhalder

Claim fame
As Boone Carlyle in "Lost" (2004-2007)

Weezer

Claim fame
Album "Weezer (Blue Album)" (1994)