Hilary Swank Biography

Hilary Swank

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Hilary Ann Swank

Birth Date :

July 30, 1974

Birth Place :

Bellingham, Washington, USA

Claim to fame :

As Brandon Teena in "Boys Don't Cry" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Then in 2003 she secured a role in "The Core" followed after by a part in the made-for-TV movie "Iron Jawed Angels" for which she was nominated for a Best Actress Golden Globe. In the year of 2004 Swank scored a record with her action in Clint Eastwood's movie "Million Dollar Baby". Starred in alongside Eastwood and Morgan Freeman, she was billed to portray a champion boxer, a role that led her to win the 2005 Oscar and Golden Globe award for Best Actress, plus Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role Screen Actors Guild Award. Already became a Hollywood A-list actress, Swank was subsequently booked to star in the 2006 drama mystery thriller "The Black Dahlia" as well as "Freedom Writers" and "The Reaping", which both were released in 2007.

Acting aside, Swank faced many ups and downs in her love life. She married actor Chad Lowe on September 28, 1997 after first met him at a 1992 Hollywood Athletic Club party where they were members at the AGAPE Spiritual Center in Culver City, California. Unfortunately after twelve years together, the couple was hit with heavy reports claiming their marriage was on rock. Struggling to ...

cope with the speculation, the couple at last decided to go separate ways, publicly announced their split through the actress' publicist, saying "Hilary and Chad have decided to separate, but they are hopeful they'll be able to get through this tough time." After that worked hard to save their marriage, reports on their going to reconcile were proven false when Swank filed for divorce in May 2006, released a statement through publicist, claiming "Hilary Swank and Chad Lowe have jointly decided to divorce. They continue to be friends and have the utmost respect for one another." Keeping mum at first, she later on came clean about her divorce, blaming Lowe's "substance-abuse" problem to play an important role in their abrupt separation.

Not long after she announced the split, the movie actress was reported to have found new love with Hollywood top agent John Campisi who happened to be her agent at the powerhouse Creative Artists Agency. Keeping their relationship very private at first, Swank at last publicly confirmed their being together, released a statement in December that same year saying, "I'm dating a great guy. You rely on your friends when you go through something so big. My friends are ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Slim Thug

Claim fame
Album "Already Platinum" (2005)

Corbin Bleu

Claim fame
As Austin in "Catch That Kid" (2004)

Danity Kane

Claim fame
Debut album "Danity Kane" (2006)

Evangeline Lilly

Claim fame
As Kate Austen on ABC's series "Lost" (2004)

Fantasia Barrino

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 3rd season