Home > Celebrity > H > Hilary Swank > Hilary Swank Trivia

Hilary Swank Trivia

Hilary Swank

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Hilary Ann Swank

Birth Date :

July 30, 1974

Birth Place :

Bellingham, Washington, USA

Claim to fame :

As Brandon Teena in "Boys Don't Cry" (1999)
Graced the cover of W Magazine's January 2008 issue.
Included in Time Magazine's list of Most Influential People in April 2005.
Signed on to front the year long Pantene Beautiful Lengths campaign, a new charity campaign which aims to support women who've lost their hair during cancer treatment (July 2007).
She and Jude Law once were listed on People's annual "50 Most Beautiful People" list (April 2005).
Ordered to pay $142 in fines plus an additional $21 for court fees for having an apple and orange fruits in her bag after her 20-hour flight into New Zealand (April 2005).
Inked a three-year contract with the luxury French fragrance and beauty company, Guerlain, as the spokeswoman for its new women's fragrance called "Insolence" (February 2006).
Was granted an Emery Award by the Hetrick-Martin Institute in November 2006 to honor her Oscar-winning role as a transgender teen in "Boys Don't Cry" (1999).
Was injured Nov 2, 2006 on the set of her film "P.S., I Love You" (2008) in New York.
Tells all to Vanity Fair that Lowe's "substance-abuse" problem played an important role in their abrupt separation (July 2006).
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Hilary Swank Pictures


Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Berlin Spring-Summer 2015 - Marc Cain - Arrivals and Front Row
AFI FEST 2014 - The Homesman Screening - Arrivals
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' Hollywood Costume Luncheon
2014 Hollywood Film Awards - Arrivals
2014 Hollywood Film Awards - Arrivals
The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - The Homesman - Premiere Arrivals
AFI FEST 2014 - The Homesman Screening - Arrivals
AFI FEST 2014 - The Homesman Screening - Arrivals
AFI FEST 2014 - The Homesman Screening - Arrivals