Home > Celebrity > H > Hilary Duff > Hilary Duff Biography

Hilary Duff Biography

Hilary Duff

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, pop music singer

Birth Name :

Hilary Ann Lisa Duff

Birth Date :

September 28, 1987

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lizzie McGuire in "Lizzie McGuire" (2001 - 2004) (TV)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Hilary Ann Lisa Duff, an American actress and pop singer famous during the year of 2000, was born on September 28, 1987 in Houston, Texas. She is born to Bob Duff and Susan Duff, who is a producer. She has one older sister named Haylie Duff who is also an actress, works in music group Inventing Venus. At the age of six, Hilary and Haylie both participated in the ballet The Nutcracker Suite with Columbus Ballet Met in San Antonio. Since then Hilary really enjoyed performing in front of many people and subsequently decided to pursue an acting career, appeared in a few television commercials and began heading to auditions.

After such efforts, Hilary finally got her first role, which was in the 1997 TV mini-series "True Women." One year later, in 1998, she appeared as the star of that year video "Casper Meets Wendy" as the young witch Wendy with the animated character Casper the Friendly Ghost. Never let the year passed her by without did nothing, the next year in 1999 Hilary appeared as Ellie in the TV movie "The Soul Collector," for which she won a Young Artist Award for Best Performance in a TV Movie or ...

Pilot for Supporting Young Actress resulted in her receiving rave reviews and recognition. This was the beginning of all for Hilary who soon came to her career breakthrough as the star of the successful Disney Channel show "Lizzie McGuire" in 2001, depicting the project's main role, Lizzie McGuire, a seventh grader encountering social problems with her schoolmates, teachers and family.

Her appearance in this show as a typical teenager preceded Hilary's appearances on the cover of teen magazines that made her highly popular among children between the ages of seven and fourteen. Surprisingly, in 2003 this Hollywood's babe announced that she would no longer act in the "Lizzie McGuire" show due to a contract dispute with Disney, in which she was paid $35,000 an episode to appear on the program, yet she was receiving millions of dollars to act in movies. Hence she turned her direction away, taking part in movie production and got her first movie role in an independent US/French co-production "Human Nature" released in 2001. Later, she got a chance to star in television movie entitled "Cadet Kelly" where she played along Christy Carlson Romano and Gary Cole. "Cadet Kelly" is a Disney Channel movie about a ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hot Chelle Rae

Claim fame
Single "Tonight Tonight" (2011)

Lil Jon

Claim fame
Single "Get Low" (2003)

The Lonely Island

Claim fame
Debut album "Incredibad" (2009)

Gisele Bundchen

Claim fame
As the four-time Vogue Magazine covergirl in 1999

Chris Brown

Claim fame
Single "Run It!" (2005)