Home > Celebrity > G > Gillian Anderson > Gillian Anderson Biography

Gillian Anderson Biography

Gillian Anderson

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Gillian Leigh Anderson

Birth Date :

August 09, 1968

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As FBI Agent Dana Scully in TV series "The X-Files" (1993-2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

American actress, best known for her action as FBI Agent Dana Scully in the American television series "The X-Files", Gillian Leigh Anderson was born on August 9, 1968 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. She is the eldest daughter of the married couple Edward and Rosemary Anderson. She has one younger sister named Zoe Anderson and one younger brother Aaron who suffers from neurofibromatosis for whom Anderson has done work to encourage government to increase funding for research.

Anderson spent her childhood grew up in London until her family moved to Grand Rapids, Michigan when she was 11 years old. There she attended City High School in Grand Rapids, a program for gifted students, where with her "different" English accent and background that seemed "weird” among the American Midwest, she was named the "Class Clown" and "Most Bizarre Girl." Moreover, she was also voted as the "Most Likely to be Arrested" by her high school classmates, and was, in fact, arrested on graduation night for gluing the locks shut at her high school.

Firstly found her creativity and gifted talent when she started acting in high school and community theater productions, Anderson headed to Goodman Theater School of Drama at DePaul University ...

in Chicago and earned a Bachelor of Fine Arts in 1990. After her graduation, she got her acting breakthrough, replacing Mary-Louise Parker in the 1992 play entitled "The Philanthropist." Went on acting on television series, in 1993 she subsequently got a guest appearance role on the collegiate drama "Class of '96" on the fledgling Fox Network. At the same year, she also auditioned for the role of Dana Scully on "The X-Files"(1993), which undoubtedly launched her into the galaxy of superstardom while brought her several awards as well, including an Emmy Award, Golden Globe and two SAG awards for Best Actress in a Drama Series.

During the filming of the TV series, where she played alongside co-star David Duchovny, Anderson met assistant art director Clyde Klotz whom she married with on January 1st, 1994. A month after the marriage, she was pregnant and gave birth to her first son, Piper Maru Anderson, on September 25 the same year. To note, Piper Maru had once become the inspiration for the title of "The X Files" episode introducing the famous black oil in the series. Sadly, the couple has later ended their marriage and filed for a legal divorce sometimes during 1997 ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Adam Lambert

Claim fame
Runner-up of "American Idol" 8th season

Matt Cardle

Claim fame
Winner of the seventh series of "The X Factor" (2010)

Ludacris

Claim fame
Album "Back for the First Time" (2000)

Matt Dillon

Claim fame
As Melvin Moody in "My Bodyguard" (1980)

Paula Abdul

Claim fame
American Idol judge