Home > Celebrity > G > Gillian Anderson > Gillian Anderson Profile

Gillian Anderson Profile

Gillian Anderson

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Gillian Leigh Anderson

Birth Date :

August 09, 1968

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As FBI Agent Dana Scully in TV series "The X-Files" (1993-2002)

Gillian Anderson Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress

Popular for

As FBI Agent Dana Scully in TV series "The X-Files" (1993-2002)

Gillian Anderson Personal Fact


Birth Name

Gillian Leigh Anderson

Birth Date

August 09, 1968

Birth Place

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Height

5' 3"

Nationality

American

Hair Color

Ash-blonde

Eye Color

Blue-green

Education

  • Graduated from City High School in Grand Rapids, Michigan in 1986
  • Graduated from the Goodman Theater School of Drama at DePaul University in Chicago in 1990 with a BFA degree
  • Attended the National Theatre of Great Britain at Cornell University in Ithaca, New York

Gillian Anderson Family


Father

Edward Anderson

Mother

Rosemary Anderson

Brother

Aaron (younger)

Sister

Zoe Anderson (younger, actress)

Spouse

Clyde Klotz (1-Jan-94 - 1997), Julian Ozanne (29-Dec-04 - 21-Apr-06)

Relation

Adrian Hughes (actor, 1996-1997), Rodney Rowland (actor, 1997-1998), Mark Griffiths (businessman, since 2006-2012)

Son

Oscar (b. 1-Nov-06), Felix Griffiths (b. 15-Oct-08)

Daughter

Piper Maru (b. 25-Sep-94)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Gillian Anderson Pictures


60th London Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2014
Gillian Anderson Signs Her Book A Vision of Fire
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Press Room
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Press Room
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals
Kill the Messenger New York Screening - Red Carpet Arrivals