Home > Celebrity > F > Fantasia Barrino > Fantasia Barrino Biography

Fantasia Barrino Biography

Fantasia Barrino

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Fantasia Monique Barrino

Birth Date :

June 30, 1984

Birth Place :

High Point, North Carolina, US

Claim to fame :

Winner of "American Idol" 3rd season

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Life was not always easy for Fantasia Barrino, but she's not a quitter. Born to a musician family who performed and recorded songs for a local label, she had a rough year, especially in high school, while growing up in High Point, North Carolina. She was once raped by a classmate and dropped out of school as a result. She was pregnant at 16 and gave birth to her daughter with ex-boyfriend Brandel Shouse.

In an effort to start fresh, she packed her bags and moved to neighboring Greensboro. She then auditioned for "American Idol" in Atlanta. Surviving eliminations after landing on the bottom three twice, she was eventually crowned the winner in a finale that drew the highest finale vote in the show's history until 2007 when Jordin Spark won the title.

In 2004, Fantasia released her debut single, "I Believe", which entered at the top spot of the Billboard Hot 100. Subsequently, she released her debut album, "Free Yourself", which went on to be certified Platinum by the RIAA and garnered her four Grammy nominations in 2006. She performed at the live telecast with Aerosmith, Joss Stone, John Legend, Maroon 5 and Ciara in an all-star tribute to Sly and the Family Stone.

While preparing for her sophomore set, Fantasia expanded her career into acting world. In August 2006, she played herself in a Lifetime Television film "Life Is Not a Fairy Tale" based on her autobiography. It got overwhelmingly good response and became Lifetime's second most viewed program of all time back then. She later went to Broadway, taking the lead role on "The Color Purple" and received rave reviews for it.

In 2006, she released her second album, "Fantasia", which featured the number-one R&B hit "When I See U". The album was certified Gold by the RIAA and received three Grammy nominations in 2008. Two years later, "Back to Me" was released as her third effort. It was followed by her first-ever solo concert tour in the fall of 2010.

Unfortunately, her personal life was not as smooth as her career. In a divorce filing, she's accused of having a year-long affair with a married man Antwaun Cook, but she vehemently denied it insisting that they dated after Cook split from his wife. Amid the alleged scandal, she was hospitalized due to overdosing on aspirin and an unknown sleep aid, which she later confirmed as a ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Owen Wilson

Claim fame
As Roy O'Bannon in "Shanghai Noon" (2000)

Dashboard Confessional

Claim fame
Song "Screaming Infidelities" from album "The Places You Have Come to Fear the Most" (2001)

Bruce Willis

Claim fame
As David Addison Jr. in TV series "Moonlighting" (1985-1989)

Miranda Otto

Claim fame
As Eowyn in The Lord of the Rings movie trilogy

Trace Adkins

Claim fame
Album "Dreamin' Out Loud" (1996)