Home > Celebrity > D > Dennis Quaid > Dennis Quaid Biography

Dennis Quaid Biography

Dennis Quaid

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, musician

Birth Name :

Dennis William Quaid

Birth Date :

April 09, 1954

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mike in "Breaking Away" (1979)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Capable to deliver excellent performances in the contrasting genres of drama and comedy to frequently earn critics' praises, Dennis William Quaid surely is one versatile thespian people could always welcome warmly in cinemas. Raised in Houston, Texas from the day of he was born on April 9, 1954 as the second son of electrician William Rudy Quaid and real-estate agent Juanita Bonniedale Jordan, the actor has flourished an interest in acting since he was still a student at the state's Bellaire High School where he was actively involved in some of its stage productions. Kept sticking to this branch of performing arts when entering University of Houston after his graduation in 1972, his fondness for the field became so great that he finally decided to quit his study to follow the trail of his older brother, Randy Quaid, who at that time had already developed a growing career in Hollywood.

Boldly left his hometown to head for Los Angeles at age 20, Dennis initially encountered difficulty in finding proper work since he only managed to gain a bit part in "Crazy Mama" (1975) while his next performance in "The Missouri Breaks" (1976) was mercilessly edited out of final feature, much ...

to his dismal. Fortunately, things turned better after the dark-haired guy landed a supporting role in James Bridges' "September 30, 1955" (1977) as other roles quickly followed, most notably that in "Breaking Away" (1979). Delivering a stunning portrayal of frustrated Mid-western teenager Mike, he delightfully found himself being showered with critics' huge praise to soon garner widespread attention from both U.S audience and Hollywood which surely gave large contribution in paving his way to strive further in the mainstream film industry.

Determined to make use the opportunity for his full advantage, Dennis carefully chose the roles he considered fine enough to create an impressive resume and delightfully succeeded in doing so for he kept receiving critical acclaim through his enactments in "The Long Riders" (1980), "The Right Stuff" (1983), "Enemy Mine" (1985), "The Big Easy" (1987), plus "Great Balls of Fire!" (1989). Sadly, the bright shine gradually faded away upon entering the '90s none other because of his addiction to cocaine which ultimately forced him to take a two-year self-imposed hiatus from acting to conduct a treatment for substance abuse. The return to the industry was indeed such a rocky way to undergo as he distressingly stumbled over panned flicks ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Shanice

Claim fame
Single "I Love Your Smile" from album "Inner Child" (1991)

Feist

Claim fame
Album "Let It Die" (2004)

Farrah Fawcett

Claim fame
As Jill Munroe on TV Series "Charlie's Angels" (1976)

Tyrese Gibson

Claim fame
As Roman Pearce in "2 Fast 2 Furious" (2003)

Switchfoot

Claim fame
Album "The Beautiful Letdown" (2003)