Home > Celebrity > D > David Gilmour

David Gilmour

David Gilmour

Profile


Famous as :

Guitarist and composer

Birth Name :

David Jon Gilmour

Birth Date :

March 06, 1946

Birth Place :

Cambridge, England, UK

Spouse :

Virginia "Ginger" Hasenbein (5-Jun-75 - 1990), Polly Samson (writer, since 29-Jul-94)

Claim to fame :

Guitarist, vocalist and writer of Pink Floyd

Latest News


David Gilmour's Son Admits Riot Charge

May 06, 2011 15:20:00 GMT

Disgraced university undergraduate Charlie Gilmour was caught on camera clambering over the Cenotaph war memorial in December 2010, when a demonstration against an increase in college tuition fees turned violent.
...

David Gilmour's Son Charged for Attacking Royal Car

February 12, 2011 06:25:17 GMT

The son of legend has been charged in connection with an attack on a limousine carrying British royal Charles, Prince of Wales during a protest in London. Last month, Charlie Gilmour was accused of violent disorder after he was caught on camera clambering over the Cenotaph war memorial in the U.K. capital as students ran riot in December.
...

David Gilmour's Son Charged for Violent Disorder

January 28, 2011 08:01:48 GMT

The adopted son of guitarist has been charged with two offenses after he was caught on camera clambering all over a war memorial during London's student riots in December. Police spotted Charlie Gilmour swinging from a flag pole on the Cenotaph - one of the U.K.'s most important memorials - during a violent student protest against a rise in university tuition fees.
...

David Gilmour's Son Released on Bail

December 14, 2010 06:21:38 GMT

The son of guitarist has been released on bail following his arrest on suspicion of violent disorder and attempted criminal damage. Charlie Gilmour hit the headlines after he was caught on camera climbing one of the U.K.'s most important war memorials during a violent student protest against a rise in university tuition fees in London last week.
...

David Gilmour's Son Arrested for War Memorial Stunt

December 13, 2010 04:28:50 GMT

guitarist 's son has reportedly been arrested after he was caught on camera climbing one of the U.K.'s most important war memorials during a violent student protest in London last week. Charlie Gilmour was among thousands of demonstrators who descended upon the British capital's Parliament Square on Thursday, December 9 to express their anger at the U.K. government's decision to raise university tuition fees.
...

David Gilmour 'Deeply Ashamed' of His Son's 'Moment of Idiocy'

December 13, 2010 02:57:49 GMT

rocker and his wife are "deeply ashamed" of their son after he provoked fury by climbing the U.K.'s most important war memorial during a violent student protest in London. The rocker's adopted son Charlie was photographed swinging from the Union flag and clamoring up the Cenotaph, a monument commemorating Britain's war dead, in London's Whitehall during a day of destructive demonstrations over plans to increase university tuition fees.
...

David Gilmour Slams Current Chart Toppers

November 02, 2010 09:29:03 GMT

legend is unimpressed with the state of the music industry, insisting modern singers fail to measure up to his icons and . Guitarist Gilmour hates hearing the current crop of chart-toppers on the radio, and would much rather listen to tracks from his own era.
...

David Gilmour 'Disinterested' in Reviving Pink Floyd

May 04, 2010 07:05:56 GMT

wrecked plans for a reunion by refusing to take part, according to his former bandmate . Waters left the band in 1985 after the deterioration of his relationship with Gilmour, who split the band for good a decade later.
...

Picture Gallery


David Gilmour Leaving Quaglino's Restaurant After Attending The Costa Book Awards - wenn2724376 David Gilmour in The Serpentine Gallery Summer Party - wenn5321693 David Gilmour in 'The Age of Stupid' UK Film Premiere - Arrivals - wenn2331103 David Gilmour in 2008 Q Awards - Arrivals - SPX-025196 David Gilmour in The 2008 Q Awards - Arrivals - wenn5195386 David Gilmour in The Mojo Honours List - wenn662908 David Gilmour in The Mojo Honours List - wenn668050 David Gilmour Performs In Concert - April 13, 2006 - NVB-000344
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter