Home > Celebrity > D > David Gilmour > David Gilmour Profile

David Gilmour Profile

David Gilmour

Profile


Famous as :

Guitarist and composer

Birth Name :

David Jon Gilmour

Birth Date :

March 06, 1946

Birth Place :

Cambridge, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Guitarist, vocalist and writer of Pink Floyd

David Gilmour Claim to Fame


Famous as

Guitarist and composer

Popular for

Guitarist, vocalist and writer of Pink Floyd

David Gilmour Personal Fact


Birth Name

David Jon Gilmour

Birth Date

March 06, 1946

Birth Place

Cambridge, England, UK

Height

6'

Nationality

British

Education

  • Attended The Perse School on Hills Road, Cambridge
  • Attended Cambridgeshire College of Arts and Technology

David Gilmour Family


Father

Douglas Gilmour

Mother

Sylvia Gilmour

Spouse

Virginia "Ginger" Hasenbein (5-Jun-75 - 1990), Polly Samson (writer, since 29-Jul-94)

Relation

Emma Gilbey

Son

Matthew (b. 1986), Charlie Williams (stepson), Joe (b. 1995), Gabriel (b. 1997), Romany

Daughter

Alice (b. 1976), Claire (b. 1979), Sarah (b. 1983)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

David Gilmour Pictures


The Serpentine Gallery Summer Party
The Mojo Honours List
The Mojo Honours List
David Gilmour Performs In Concert - April 13, 2006
The 2008 Q Awards - Arrivals
David Gilmour Leaving Quaglino's Restaurant After Attending The Costa Book Awards
2008 Q Awards - Arrivals
'The Age of Stupid' UK Film Premiere - Arrivals