Home > Celebrity > J > Johnny Cash

Johnny Cash

Johnny Cash

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

John R. Cash

Birth Date :

February 26, 1932

Birth Place :

Kingsland, Arkansas, USA

Spouse :

Vivian Liberto (August 7, 1954 - 1966), June Carter Cash (March 1, 1968 - May 15, 2003)

Claim to fame :

Pioneering country-rock music star aka the Man In Black

Latest News


Video: Justin Bieber Covers Johnny Cash's 'Ring of Fire'

August 27, 2014 08:55:55 GMT

goes country in a video featuring him covering 's "Ring of Fire". Shared via the Canadian superstar's Instagram on Tuesday, August 26, the clip came with a caption that read, "We wake up singin good ol johny cash @khalil came with with the crazy tone lol."
...

Johnny Cash's Childhood House Opens to Public

August 18, 2014 03:23:22 GMT

's childhood house in Dyess, Arkansas has been opened to public after years of restoration works. A grand opening event, which was held on Saturday, August 16, drew many visitors from all around the world.
...

Johnny Cash's Great-Niece Stabbed to Death

March 21, 2014 07:50:44 GMT

A woman named Courtney Cash, the grand-niece of late singer , was found dead on Wednesday, March 19. As reported by The Associated Press, Putnam County Sheriff David Andrews said that Cash's body was found in a box in a house near Cookeville, Tenn. She lived in the house with her boyfriend William Austin Johnson, who is treated for stab wounds in a hospital.
...

Johnny Cash's Unheard Track Appears in Trailer for Posthumous Album

December 19, 2013 06:27:02 GMT

The family of has revealed their plan to drop the late singer's unreleased album on March 25, 2014. On Wednesday, December 18, a trailer for the album entitled "" arrived.
...

Newly Found Johnny Cash Album to Be Released in Spring 2014

December 11, 2013 02:27:18 GMT

Never-before-heard music from will be released posthumously. The late singer's estate has announced that a newly-found album by Cash, "", is set to hit the shelves on March 25, 2014, more than ten years after his death.
...

Johnny Cash Festival to Fund Childhood Home Restoration

April 15, 2011 18:05:00 GMT

The "Man In Black" spent his early years in the city of Dyess, Arkansas and the house where he grew up was recently purchased by officials at Arkansas State University.
...

Johnny Cash's Personal Stuffs Raise $700,000 at Auction

December 07, 2010 03:44:10 GMT

's costumes, instruments and handwritten lyrics have smashed original estimates and raised more than $700,000 at auction. The Man In Black's possessions were sold off in Los Angeles in a lengthy three-day auction, which included a staggering 1,000 lots, over the weekend, December 4-5.
...

Johnny Cash Died in Great Distress About Iraq Invasion

September 24, 2010 06:50:12 GMT

Country legend died frustrated and disappointed about America's invasion of Iraq. The singer/songwriter's daughter Rosanne has revealed the conflict occupied her dying father's thoughts during his final waking hours - and caused him great distress.
...

Sarah Palin Pitching Reality Series to Networks

March 04, 2010 03:36:01 GMT

Her daughter has scored a TV gig and it's time for Sarah Palin to get one too. The former Alaskan governor is said working with producer Mark Burnett to pitch a new reality show about Alaska to several networks this week.
...

Sade Continue Ruling Hot 200 for Third Consecutive Week

March 04, 2010 03:31:23 GMT

After ruling Billboard Hot 200 for two straight weeks, extend their reign for another week on the top spot of the chart. Like what happened last week, there is no heavy contender which is able to dethrone this group from the No. 1 position this week.
...
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter