Daddy Yankee Biography

Daddy Yankee

Profile


Famous as :

Reggaeton singer

Birth Name :

Ramon Luis Ayala Rodri­guez

Birth Date :

February 03, 1977

Birth Place :

Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico

Claim to fame :

Single "Gasolina" from album "Barrio Fino" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

his album 'Barrio Fino' that boasted the single 'Gasolina' that Interscope gave it a go. The label would then distribute some of his future recordings that sold for millions in U.S. and Puerto Rico alone.

'Barrio Fino', a mixture of Arabic, Salsa, Mexican and reggaeton broke a border in U.S. music that was dominated by pop and R&B at that time. Throughout the years, the album, that was sold over two million copies worldwide, made him the biggest exponent in reggaeton music. From then on, Daddy Yankee was seen making a lot of collaborations with both fellow reggaetons and R&B crooners. For the collaboration alone, he had appeared in more than 70 albums, working side by side with prominent musicians such as Snoop Dogg, Don Omar and Luny Tunes. He then re-emerged as a solo artist with second studio album 'Barrio Fino en Directo' (2005) that was released under his own label El Catrel. The album was an explosion in U.S. market by reaching platinum status mainly due to the single 'Rompe'. The song managed to climb up to #24 in Billboard Hot 100 and set a trend among Latin songs to appear in American mainstream market.

In the same ...

year Daddy Yankee signed a deal with Paramount Pictures to appear and become the executive producer of film "Talento de barrio". Although he said that this flick was not strictly an autobiography, he admitted that some scenes represented his life and others living on streets of Latin America. The movie took two years to complete before being released in October 2007. His passion in music meanwhile, was still bubbling under him that a third studio album "El Cartel: The Big Boss" was released in June 2007 with him returning to Hip-Hop roots. He said, "People are gonna see a new Daddy Yankee in terms of singing. I got hip-hop, dancehall, conscious music, R&B in Spanish. I moved in every direction in this album, not only straight reggaeton."

On more personal level, Daddy Yankee has been married to Mirredys Gonzalez for more than 14 years and had three children with her. He never revealed further details of his family like he did with his birth date few years ago. Although gaining partnership with Interscope, the singer has also been running his own production house named El Cartel Records with Andres Hernandez. Already reaching the status as businessman, Daddy Yankee won't spend ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tara Reid

Claim fame
As Victoria 'Vicky' Lathum in "American Pie" (1999)

Queen Latifah

Claim fame
Album "All Hail the Queen" (1989)

Dev

Claim fame
Single "In the Dark" (2011)

Foo Fighters

Claim fame
Album "Foo Fighters" (1995)

Roscoe Dash

Claim fame
Single "All the Way Turnt Up" (2010)