Home > Celebrity > D > Daddy Yankee > Daddy Yankee Biography

Daddy Yankee Biography

Daddy Yankee

Profile


Famous as :

Reggaeton singer

Birth Name :

Ramon Luis Ayala Rodri­guez

Birth Date :

February 03, 1977

Birth Place :

Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico

Claim to fame :

Single "Gasolina" from album "Barrio Fino" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Boldly emerging in mainstream music scene with a different vibe Daddy Yankee never had to say sorry. The reggaeton's latest effort 'El Cartel: The Big Boss' easily slipped to #9 in Billboard 200 chart after moving 82,000 copies in the first week of its release. On the genre level, the album inarguably rules Top Latin album chart for two consecutive weeks by sitting at the first post. With his infectious and danceable tune 'Impacto' featuring Stacy Ferguson aka Fergie, all he needed was to sit down, relax and watch his legacy in the making.

Not just another rapper from Puerto Rico, Daddy Yankee has successfully coined the term reggaeton in music industry. For one thing, he didn't land on the comfy couch over one night, but his struggle has begun more than a decade ago. He was born as Ramon Ayala on February 3, 1977 and had a brother named Nomar who will later on sticks by his side during the music journey. Little Ramon had always been exposed to lively music since his childhood, mainly from his father. A salsa percussionist or more often known as bongosero, Ramon's father would demonstrate the skill in front of his son who is also injected by some musical knowledge by his mother's family. Being born in Rio Pierdas, Puerto Rico, Ramon couldn't escape the thick influence of hip-hop and rap in the area that at the age of 13, he started demonstrating his skill in rapping at parties and clubs. Through these small 'gigs', he later on became acquainted to a pioneer of reggaeton DJ Playero who became his biggest inspiration in making music.

The DJ introduced him to the energetic vibe of reggae infused with hip-hop lyrics. In the verge of 1994, Ramon employed the stage name Daddy Yankee before previously also known as El Cangri, translated as handsome, in-charge and strong man in Puerto Rican. In the same year, he released his first official album 'No Mercy' that contained mainly Latin songs and managed to turn a few heads. Three more albums were released independently throughout 1996 to 2001 and the singer quickly gained his local fame. It wasn't until the album 'El Changri.com' was released in 2002 that he made a breakthrough in U.S. market. Although still in a small scale, fellow musicians and recording houses already noticed his presence but none dared to sign him. It was through ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Milla Jovovich

Claim fame
As Lilli Hargrave in "Return to the Blue Lagoon" (1991)

Frankie J

Claim fame
Album "The One" (2005)

Emma Roberts

Claim fame
As Addie Singer in TV series "Unfabulous" (2005-2007)

Alexandra Burke

Claim fame
Winner of the fifth series of "The X Factor"

Forest Whitaker

Claim fame
As Charlie 'Bird' Parker in "Bird" (1988)