Home > Celebrity > D > Daddy Yankee

Daddy Yankee

Daddy Yankee

Profile


Famous as :

Reggaeton singer

Birth Name :

Ramon Luis Ayala Rodri­guez

Birth Date :

February 03, 1977

Birth Place :

Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico

Spouse :

Mirredys Gonzalez (since 1994)

Claim to fame :

Single "Gasolina" from album "Barrio Fino" (2004)

Biography


Boldly emerging in mainstream music scene with a different vibe Daddy Yankee never had to say sorry. The reggaeton's latest effort 'El Cartel: The Big Boss' easily slipped to #9 in Billboard 200 chart after moving 82,000 copies in the first week of its release. On the genre level, the album inarguably rules Top Latin album chart for two consecutive weeks by sitting at the first post. With his infectious and danceable tune 'Impacto' featuring Stacy Ferguson aka Fergie, all he needed was to sit down, relax and watch his legacy in the making.

Not just another rapper from Puerto Rico, Daddy Yankee has successfully coined the term reggaeton in music industry. For one thing, he didn't land on the comfy couch over one night, but his struggle has begun more than a decade ago. He was born as Ramon Ayala on February 3, 1977 and had a brother named Nomar who will later on sticks by his side during the music journey. Little Ramon had always been exposed to lively music since his childhood, mainly from his father. A salsa percussionist or more often known as bongosero, Ramon's father would demonstrate the skill in front of his son who is also injected by some musical knowledge by his mother's family. Being born in Rio Pierdas, Puerto Rico, Ramon couldn't escape the thick influence of hip-hop and rap in the area that at the age of 13, he started demonstrating his skill in rapping at parties and clubs. Through these small 'gigs', he later on became acquainted to a pioneer of reggaeton DJ Playero who became his biggest inspiration in making music.

Latest News


Daddy Yankee Sued for Causing Concert Promoter Bleed in the Eyes

November 20, 2011 16:45:25 GMT

is dragged into a lawsuit when a concert promoter claimed he got health issues after the reggaeton canceled a number of shows at last minutes. Diego Hernan De Iraola said he was bleeding in the eye, literally, from stress.
...

Daddy Yankee Contract Lawsuit Dismissed in Massachusetts

January 28, 2011 04:33:31 GMT

has landed a small victory in a breach of contract lawsuit filed against him by a group of U.S. musicians - a Massachusetts judge has dismissed the case because the Latin rapper has no ties to the state. Members of the Springfield Crew, a band from Springfield, Massachusetts, claim they were lured to the artist's native Puerto Rico by a producer affiliated to Yankee to collaborate on writing and recording an album.
...

Music Video for 'We Are the World' Spanish Version Emerges

March 02, 2010 04:59:13 GMT

"Somos El Mundos" has got its music video premiered on Univision's "Cristina" show Monday night, March 1. Kicking off with devastating scene of Haiti post the January earthquake, it continues showing recording session of the charity single.
...

Picture Gallery


Daddy Yankee in 6th Annual Fighters Only World Mixed Martial Arts Awards - daddy-yankee-6th-annual-fighters-03 Daddy Yankee in 6th Annual Fighters Only World Mixed Martial Arts Awards - daddy-yankee-6th-annual-fighters-02 Daddy Yankee in 6th Annual Fighters Only World Mixed Martial Arts Awards - daddy-yankee-6th-annual-fighters-01 Daddy Yankee Performs at Chicago Mega Fest featuring Latino Artists - wenn5530060 Daddy Yankee in People en Espanol Celebrates 12th Annual 50 Most Beautiful Issue - Arrivals - SGY-000555 Daddy Yankee in 8th Annual Latin Grammy Awards - Arrivals - PRN-010723 Daddy Yankee in Broadway Musical 'Celia' Press Day - JTM-028925 Daddy Yankee in MTV's TRL Taping - September 4, 2007 - JTM-028835 Daddy Yankee Appears on MTV's Mi TRL - JTM-026538 Daddy Yankee in Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People 2006 - Arrivals - JTM-017106 Daddy Yankee in Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People 2006 - Arrivals - JTM-017105 Daddy Yankee in Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour - JTM-010596 Daddy Yankee in Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour - JTM-010576 Daddy Yankee in Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour - JTM-010577 Daddy Yankee in Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour - JTM-010578 Daddy Yankee in Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour - JTM-010581 Daddy Yankee in Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour - JTM-010583 Daddy Yankee in Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour - JTM-010587 Daddy Yankee in Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour - JTM-010588 Daddy Yankee in Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour - JTM-010592 Daddy Yankee in Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour - JTM-010593 Daddy Yankee in Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour - JTM-010574
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter