Home > Celebrity > D > Daddy Yankee > Daddy Yankee Trivia

Daddy Yankee Trivia

Daddy Yankee

Profile


Famous as :

Reggaeton singer

Birth Name :

Ramon Luis Ayala RodriĀ­guez

Birth Date :

February 03, 1977

Birth Place :

Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico

Claim to fame :

Single "Gasolina" from album "Barrio Fino" (2004)
Was chosen as one of People en Espanol's 50 Most Beautiful 2008.
His brother's name Nomar if spelled backward, will be his birth name Ramon.
Fell sick and hospitalized for viral infection and dehydration in June 2007.
Signed by sportswear giants Reebok to promote their custom sneakers (May 2007).
Made hosts of "Daddy Yankee On Fuego", a syndicated radio show from ABC Radio Networks in 2006.
Was included as one of 100 most influential people by TIME magazine in 2006.
Introduced his "DY" clothing line in 2006.
Was shot in leg at the age of seventeen during a fight with rivals.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Daddy Yankee Pictures


Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People 2006 - Arrivals
6th Annual Fighters Only World Mixed Martial Arts Awards
People en Espanol Celebrates 12th Annual 50 Most Beautiful Issue - Arrivals
Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour
MTV's TRL Taping - September 4, 2007
Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour
Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour
Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour
Press Conference To Kick Off the Who's Your Daddy Tour