Channing Tatum Biography

Channing Tatum

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Channing Matthew Tatum

Birth Date :

April 26, 1980

Birth Place :

Cullman, Alabama, USA

Claim to fame :

As Jason Lyle in "Coach Carter" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

"Havoc" (2005) followed by "A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints", "She's the Man", and "Step Up" which all came up in 2006.

It was through the latter title that Channing satisfyingly scored another commercial success on the box-office as the dance-themed romance instantly pulled $21 million in its opening weekend to rack up a total tally of over $114 million worldwide despite mixed reviews. Not only that, he was also able to discover love in his co-star Jenna Dewan during the filming process of the movie and finally proclaimed themselves as a new Hollywood couple not long after. Completing his joy, offers of more mature roles began to flow quite heavily for him, so it was not very surprising to later find him appear in "Stop-Loss" and "Battle in Seattle" by 2007 then "Dear John", "Parkour", and "Poor Things" by 2009.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Scotty McCreery

Claim fame
Winner of the 10th season of "American Idol"

Soulja Boy

Claim fame
Single "Crank That (Soulja Boy)" (2007)

50 Cent

Claim fame
Album "Get Rich or Die Tryin" (2003)

Cee-Lo

Claim fame
Single "Closet Freak" (2002)

Jodie Foster

Claim fame
As Iris Steensma in "Taxi Driver" (1976)