Home > Celebrity > C > Carmen Electra > Carmen Electra Biography

Carmen Electra Biography

Carmen Electra

Profile


Famous as :

Model, TV personality, actress, singer

Birth Name :

Tara Leigh Patrick

Birth Date :

April 20, 1972

Birth Place :

Sharonville, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

As co-host of MTV game show "Singled Out" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Celebrity performer, singer, and dancer Tara Leigh Patrick renowned as Carmen Electra is of Cherokee, Irish, and German decent which can obviously been judged through her exotic skin color. Plus her unique face and sexy body, her beauty becomes even more complete, so it's reasonable that Carmen was ranked 10th of the 100 Sexiest Women by FHM Taiwan (2001) and #59 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women In The World" (2002). This 5' 4" (1.63 m) in height was born in White Oak, Ohio near Cincinatti, USA, on April 20th, 1972, and is the youngest of five children in her family. Before becoming popular, Tara formerly worked as a dancer at Kings Island Amusement Park in Ohio. At early age of 9, she began to step her foot on the ladder of fame when she was chosen for the School for Creative and Performing Arts. While studying there, Tara took singing lessons and by her teenage years, she was dancing in musicals and doing her own choreography for the school's theater. In addition, she also went on to be in over 100 tap and ballet contests before began rapping and reaffirming her goal to go to Los Angeles and getting ...

a record deal.

Concerning her dream, Tara took her first big step moving to Minneapolis, where her sister and half-sister lived. In order to support her finance, she did some modeling for Target department stores. In 1991 or four years later, she moved to Los Angeles, California, and within one week met singer Prince. For the reason that Prince told her she looked like Bizet's Opera Carmen, Tara took it as her new name as she combined it with Electra from Sophocles for her last name after a goddess, and so she started to use Carmen Electra as her popular name. In 1992, soon after meeting and auditioning for Prince, Carmen was signed to his Paisley Park Records label, marking the start of a short-lived and unsuccessful singing career. From that time Prince took her under his wing and began describing her as "this new girl out of Cincinnati." She was also promoted with ads in Rolling Stone and on MTV, but the success wasn't there.

Despite the fact that she was under Prince wing, Carmen's first album wasn't a success at all. Even worse, by 1993, her success began to fade or might be in danger of vanishing, so ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lily Allen

Claim fame
Single "Smile" (2006)

Avril Lavigne

Claim fame
Single "Complicated" (2002)

Jessica Biel

Claim fame
As Mary Camden on TV series "7th Heaven" (1996 - 2002)

Gym Class Heroes

Claim fame
Single "The Queen and I" (2006)

MGMT

Claim fame
Single "Time to Pretend" (2008)