Britney Spears Biography

Britney Spears

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Britney Jean Spears

Birth Date :

December 02, 1981

Birth Place :

Kentwood, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "...Baby One More Time" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Billboard 200 and led the set to be certified Diamond in the US alone. Not only was the LP sold over 25 million worldwide, but also it earned Britney an instant popularity in addition to numerous prestigious awards, including Teen Choice Awards, MTV Europe Music Awards, and Billboard Awards.

A follow-up "Oops!...I Did It Again"t sold extremely well worldwide, debuting at number one in the U.S., selling more than a million units only a week after it was released on May 16, 2000, and breaking the SoundScan record for the highest album sales in its debut week by any solo artist. Also gaining a Diamond certification from the RIAA just like her previous one, the second album in fact fared better with critics.

With its lead single of the same title, it quickly became a top ten hit in the U.S. and other countries. Her first world tour for "Oops!... I Did It Again World Tour" was held in the same year, and Britney continued to add more awards into her collection, naming some were the 2000 AMA, Billboard, People's Choice, and Teen Choice Awards, not to mention two Grammy nominations in 2001 for Best Pop Vocal Album and Best ...

Female Pop Vocal Performance.

Already becoming a world's phenomenon, Britney brought forth her eponymous third album, "Britney", at ease on November 6, 2001. Failing to receive the same success as her two previous albums, the set still debuted at number one in the U.S. It sold 745,744 units during its first week and made Britney the only female artist in SoundScan history to have her first three albums debuting at #1. She was again nominated for the 2003 Grammys; Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Overprotected" and Best Pop Vocal Album, but she lost both.

Young at her age, Britney bravely exposed her sexual appeal, as if to mark her transition from teen tart to sexually powerful woman. She provoked controversies when she, during her third consecutive MTV Video Music Awards performance, used caged animals and danced erotically with a large albino python draped over her shoulders. The following year, she again became the object of another controversy when at a performance at the 2003 MTV Video Music Awards, she locked lips with Madonna.

Previously announcing a six-month break from the industry, Britney brought in hand her fourth studio album "In the Zone," which was released in November 2003, with ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Kat DeLuna

Claim fame
Single "Whine Up" (2007)

Fall Out Boy

Claim fame
Album "From Under the Cork Tree" (2005)

Marisa Tomei

Claim fame
As Mona Lisa Vito in "My Cousin Vinny" (1992)

Courteney Cox

Claim fame
As Monica Geller on TV series "Friends" (1994 - 2004)

Teri Hatcher

Claim fame
As Lois Lane in TV series "Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman" (1993-1997)