Home > Celebrity > B > Britney Spears > Britney Spears Biography

Britney Spears Biography

Britney Spears

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Britney Jean Spears

Birth Date :

December 02, 1981

Birth Place :

Kentwood, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "...Baby One More Time" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Lauded as one of the greatest pop singers Hollywood has ever had, Britney Spears embarked on her music career early at her very young age. She performed in local dance revues and sang in her local Baptist church choir. Eager for more, she auditioned for the Disney Channel series "The New Mickey Mouse Club" but failed as she was considered too young to join in the series at that time.

Nonetheless, one of the show's producers introduced her to a New York City agent who brought her to perform in a number of off-Broadway productions, including 1991's "Ruthless!". Trying for another spot on "The New Mickey Mouse Club" in Lakeland, Florida in 1992, the little girl finally made it and so became a musketeer along with future stars, like Christina Aguilera, JC Chasez and Justin Timberlake. Featured on the show from 1993 to 1994, she then headed back to her birth place Kentwood and attended high school for a year after the show ended.

Born on December 2, 1982 in Kentwood, Louisiana, Britney was born Britney Jean Spears. Her parents are Lynne Irene, a former elementary school teacher, and James Parnell Spears, a building contractor. Her brother, Bryan Spears, works ...

as a manager for the Spears family interests, whereas her sister Jamie Lynn Spears is an actress and singer.

Having the freedom to explore her singing talent, Britney briefly joined the all-female pop group Innosense in 1997 before later that same year recording a demo solo. She was signed by Jive Records and worked on her raw music career under the major record label. She was first of all being asked to begin a U.S. concert tour sponsored by American teen magazines before eventually becoming an opening act for NSYNC and Backstreet Boys.

Kicking off her singing career with the release of a debut single titled "... Baby One More Time" in the end of 1998, Britney quickly became a pop phenomenon with the song's immediate break out success, selling nine million copies worldwide and peaking at number one on the Billboard Hot 100. Following the achievement, the song also ranked at No. 25 on Rolling Stone & MTV's 100 Greatest Pop Songs of all time.

An album of the same title "...Baby One More Time" was released in January the following year, only to experience a massive success as well. It debuted at the number one spot on the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Anastacia

Claim fame
Single "I'm Outta Love" (2000)

Keri Hilson

Claim fame
Single "Energy" (2008)

Justin Timberlake

Claim fame
Single "Cry Me a River" (2002)

Keyshia Cole

Claim fame
Album "The Way It Is" (2005)

Taylor Hicks

Claim fame
Winner of the 5th season of American Idol