Big Sean Biography

Big Sean

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, model

Birth Name :

Sean Michael Leonard Anderson

Birth Date :

March 25, 1988

Birth Place :

Detroit, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "My Last" (2011)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

then planned another one to give a prelude to his first studio album, "Finally Famous".

Kanye assisted Sean in this album and so did a number of great names such as Nas, Pharrell Williams, Kid Cudi and Wiz Khalifa. The lead single is called "My Last" and features Chris Brown's vocals. The full set was finally unleashed to the market on June 28, 2011 and debuted at No. 3 on the Billboard 200 chart.

Following the album's release Sean started working on a follow-up. Finally done and released in 2013, the record according to the star was a far more inspirational and a more conceptually-driven project than his 2011 debut album. Sean also said he intended to "teach and make a lasting impact on peoples lives with this album." The album, also peaking at No. 3 on Billboard 200, boasts guest appearances from Nas, Common, 2 Chainz, Cudi, Lil Wayne, Juicy J, Nicki Minaj and Young Jeezy among other. It spawned six singles including "Switch Up" featuring Common, "Beware" featuring Wayne and Jhene Aiko, "Fire", "Ashley" featuring Miguel and "You Don't Know".

Sean then spent most of the first half of 2014 making headlines for his break-up with "Glee" star Naya Rivera who then married another man on the date she was supposed to get married to Sean. A few months later, Sean announced he had signed with Roc Nation for a management deal but would still release his music through GOOD music. He later released a string of new songs including "I Don't F**k With U" which fans initially believed was about Rivera. A music video with a football theme was released in late 2014, fueling speculations that the track was about Rivera who had a football player brother.

Sean, however, denied that he dissed his ex-fiancee on the song and in its music video. "It makes total sense that it would be. The football theme was just something fun. Who cares man? Look man, I did this song back in February. I listened to the song with her. I went back and changed a couple lines. I did that just cause I'm an artist. I don't rap about what I'm going through, that's not authentic. That song aint no diss song," he said.

"IDFWU" went on to become one of the biggest songs in 2014. It peaked at No. 11 on Billboard Hot 100 and at No. 1 on ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Cobra Starship

Claim fame
Single "Snakes on a Plane (Bring It)" (2006)

Michelle Williams (II)

Claim fame
One-third of Destiny's Child

Ariel Winter

Claim fame
As Alex Dunphy in "Modern Family" (2009) (TV)

Staind

Claim fame
Album "Dysfunction" (1999)

DAUGHTRY

Claim fame
Album "DAUGHTRY" (2006)