Home > Celebrity > B > Big Sean > Big Sean Biography

Big Sean Biography

Big Sean

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, model

Birth Name :

Sean Michael Leonard Anderson

Birth Date :

March 25, 1988

Birth Place :

Detroit, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "My Last" (2011)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Sean Anderson aka Big Sean is one example that a bit of luck and perseverance are the keys to success. Born on March 25, 1988, Sean hailed from Detroit and had been rapping since his youth. Long story short, he had a weekly show at a local hip-hop station called WHTD when he was in high school. He would also take part in rap battle contests held by the station.

His change of fate came in 2005. Sean at that time was doing a telemarketing job which paid poorly when he heard from a friend that Kanye West was at the 102.7 FM station. He dashed to the place in hope to meet the famous rapper and used his special relationship with the station's staff to allow himself in.

He managed to face Kanye but the rapper denied him at first. Sean's friends started to push him to show his skill to Kanye and Sean eventually tapped Kanye on the shoulder. "[I] was like, 'I'm an aspiring MC. I do this show every Friday. Can I rap for you?' He was like, 'No. I gotta go.' I'm like, 'Man, please - you're my hero. Let me rap for you? Just ...

let me spit for you.' "

Kanye gave him the shot and Sean did his best, looking at the floor most of the time in fear to mess it up. "As we get to the entrance of the radio station ...we stopped in the middle of the doorway. He starts looking at me and bobbing his head," Sean recalled. From then on, it was like a chapter in a movie.

Sean gave Kanye demo tapes and finally got signed to GOOD music label two years later. "I wasn't signing acts at that time. But I was so inspired by what he did. His voice was very compelling. His lyrics were very clever and the melodies and the way he was putting it together and his story. So it's not that easy, but it's a lot of people who rap who aren't as dope," Kanye said.

Sean's first official mixtape called "Finally Famous: The Mixtape" was released in September 2007. Due to the success of the first one, in the next three years he released two more mixtapes that grew in terms of collaborators. His third one, out in 2010, featured Bun B, Mike Posner, Drake and Tyga among others. He ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

My Chemical Romance

Claim fame
Single "Helena" from album "Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge" [2004]

Scarlett Johansson

Claim fame
As Grace MacLean in "The Horse Whisperer" (1998)

Radiohead

Claim fame
Single "Creep" (1993)

James Franco

Claim fame
As Daniel Desario in TV series "Freaks and Geeks" (1999 - 2000)

Lauren Conrad

Claim fame
Star of MTV reality series "Laguna Beach: The Real Orange County" (2004)