Home > Celebrity > J > Jhene Aiko

Jhene Aiko

Jhene Aiko

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Jhene Aiko Efuru Chilombo

Birth Date :

March 16, 1988

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Mixtape "Sailing Soul(s)" (2011)

Biography


Jhene Aiko Efuru Chilombo or simply Jhene Aiko was born on March 16, 1988 in Los Angeles, where she's also raised in a music-loving family. She started her career in early 2000s, appearing in several music videos and contributing vocals for R&B group B2K, her then-labelmates on Epic. in 2003, she planned to release a debut album "My Name Is Jhene" through the label, but it was eventually shelved. She later demanded to be released from the label to finish her education. In 2011, she returned to the music scene with a mixtape called "Sailing Soul" that was entirely written by Aiko herself and featured collaborations with Drake, Gucci Mane and Kanye West.

In 2012, she's signed to Def Jam through No I.D.'s ARTium imprint and released the single "3:16AM". In 2013, she began to shine brighter. She's featured on Big Sean's Top 40 hit "Beware" and teamed up with Drake for an appearance on his highly-anticipated album "Nothing Was the Same". Critics praised her performance with Drake and she quickly became a household name.

Latest News


Childish Gambino Turns Into Monster in Bizarre 'Telegraph Ave' Video Starring Jhene Aiko

October 13, 2014 04:04:24 GMT

Childish Gambino a.k.a. has dropped the official music video for "Telegraph Ave", a track from his album "". Hitting the web over the weekend, the clip centers on his relationship with on-screen lover .
...

Artist of the Week: Jhene Aiko

September 22, 2014 06:13:25 GMT

storms into Billboard charts with her debut album, "". Released earlier this month, the set debuted at No. 3 on Billboard 200 last week with 70,000 copies sold and directly topped the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart.
...

Jhene Aiko Premieres 'The Pressure' Video, Streams 'Souled Out' Album in Full

September 03, 2014 08:15:42 GMT

has premiered the official music video for her single "The Pressure". Arriving on Vevo on Tuesday, September 2, the clip was directed by a.k.a. Childish Gambino who previously worked with the singer on tracks like "Bed Peace" and "Pink Toes".
...

Jhene Aiko Debuts New Track 'The Pressure'

July 18, 2014 08:55:46 GMT

has teased her upcoming album "" with a new track called "The Pressure". Arriving on Thursday, July 17, the song is a slow-tempo jam that features the singer talking about the difficulty and stress she experienced over the production of The Fisticuffs.
...

Jhene Aiko Premieres New Single 'To Love and Die' Ft. Cocaine 80s

June 24, 2014 06:37:20 GMT

Just hours after its preview was released on her Instagram, 's new single called "To Love and Die" arrived in full. Premiered on Monday, June 23 by DJ Pup Dawg, the track features Cocaine 80s and production from No ID.
...

Video: Jhene Aiko Brings Out Drake and Childish Gambino at Coachealla

April 15, 2014 07:41:38 GMT

had some surprises for fans when she made her debut appearance at Coachella on Sunday night, April 13. The 26-year-old singer invited special guests and Childish Gambino to perform with her during her late night set.
...

Solange Enlists Jhene Aiko and More for Compilation Album 'Saint Heron'

October 23, 2013 02:48:30 GMT

After launching her independent label Saint Records, announces that the first release from her imprint is on the way. She is currently working on a compilation album which is titled "".
...

Big Sean Premieres 'Beware' Video Ft. Lil Wayne and Jhene Aiko

August 17, 2013 06:32:54 GMT

After releasing the co-starred music video of his track "Fire", G.O.O.D. Music label rapper premieres another visually creative and colorful clip, this time for the lead single entitled "Beware" of his forthcoming album "Hall of Fame". The Key Wane-produced track features rap superstar and R'n'B singer , who also both appear on the video.
...
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter