Alicia Keys Biography

Alicia Keys

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Alicia Augello Cook

Birth Date :

January 25, 1981

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Songs in A Minor" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

her Usher duet, "My Boo", which rode on top of 2004 U.S. charts in 2004.

Keys also wrote and produced "Impossible," one of the songs in Christina Aguilera's album, "Stripped." She was named one of People Magazine's Breakthrough Stars of 2001 and People Magazine 2002's 50 Most Beautiful People.

Keys was one of the performers to sing "America the Beautiful" at the Super Bowl XXXIX game, held on February 6, 2005, along with 150 students from Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind. She was also mentioned as the singers to perform at the 47th Annual Grammy Award, in which she was handed 8 nominations, including Album of the Year and Best R&B Album for the "Diary of Alicia Keys". Creating a bridge from the successful albums, Alicia released an "MTV Unplugged" album that includes new arrangements of her hit "A Woman's Worth", covers of legendary hits such as The Rolling Stones' "Wild Horses" and new materials. One of the original scores, "Unbreakable" hit Billboard Hot R&B/ Hip-Hop Songs at #1 for 11 weeks. Through this very song, "Unplugged" was sold for more than 1 million copies in the U.S. alone. It was regarded the highest selling MTV's Unplugged series after Nirvana's 1994 Unplugged version.

As soon as she was done with the unplugged album, she began working on a full-length studio album in late 2006 and ventured out to acting world. She provided voice for an episode of animated TV series "The Backyardigans" and sang a song for it. The year was also sentimental for Keys who lost her grandmother. She escaped to Egypt for several weeks because she "needed to get as far away as possible." She would later name her first son after the country.

Keys was back on the studio for her third release. "No One" was released as the first single of her CD "As I Am" which was slated for November 2007 release. The album debuted at number one on the Billboard Hot 200, selling 742,000 copies in its first week, becoming her largest first week sales of her career and her fourth consecutive number one album. The sales were further increased with the success of second single "Like You'll Never See Me Again". At the same time, Keys was praised for her acting chop in "Smokin' Aces". Although the film did only moderately in Box Office, Keys' performance was deemed "so natural". ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Garth Brooks

Claim fame
Album "Garth Brooks" (1989)

Alexandra Burke

Claim fame
Winner of the fifth series of "The X Factor"

Lady GaGa

Claim fame
Single "Just Dance" (2008)

Daniel Radcliffe

Claim fame
As Harry Potter in "Harry Potter" series

Heath Ledger

Claim fame
As Gabriel Martin in "The Patriot" (2000)