Alanis Morissette Biography

Alanis Morissette

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Alanis Nadine Morissette

Birth Date :

June 01, 1974

Birth Place :

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "You Oughta Know" from album "Jagged Little Pill " (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

the better.

The young and full-of-hope singer met Glen Ballard whose vision of writing music met Alanis' line. The instant chemistry between the two led to a creative session just hours after their first meeting. By 1995 Alanis had scored a record deal with Maverick Record and released her album "Jagged Little Pill" through the label. It was intended for local success only but the bold lyrics used and the catchy melody propelled the album to a success Alanis never imagined for. Prompted by the angry song "You Oughta Know" that garnered heavy spins on the radio, other singles that followed also experienced attainments that were beyond comparisons to any other female singers at that time. One by one "All I Really Want", "Hand in My Pocket", "Head Over Feet", "You Learn" and "Ironic" placed the crooner on the more recognizable league. "Jagged" went sold over 30 million copies worldwide, a record which later put Alanis' name as the second best-selling female artist at that time.

Consequently, Alanis became a regular in Juno Awards with her biggest win marked in 1996 when she brought home as many as 5 out of 6 categories she was nominated in for the work ...

in "Jagged". The international audience has also favored her music quality that she was picked as the winner of four Grammy awards in the same year, taking home Best Female Rock Vocal Performance, Song of the Year and Best Rock Song for "You Oughta Know"; and Best Rock Album plus Album of the Year for "Jagged". Still on the heels of her work in the album, "Ironic" became extremely popular in the late 1996 that the video was in heavy rotation on both MTV and MuchMusic. It also brought Alanis two more Grammy nominations in 1997 for Best Music Video, Short Form and Record of the Year. Alanis became a huge demand on tour following the achievements and the constant on road adventure wound her down that she sought an escape to India. Along with her mom and female relatives, they relocated to the Asian country where Alanis got an inspiration for her new album.

A couple of years after saw Alanis extracting from the public scene with her only release being "Uninvited" which was used as the soundtrack to Meg Ryan-starrer drama "City of Angels". The song, nevertheless, added her Grammy collection after winning the Best Rock Song and ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ewan McGregor

Claim fame
As Mark Renton in "Trainspotting" (1995)

Jason Castro

Claim fame
4th place finalist on "America Idol" season 7

Rob Lowe

Claim fame
As Sam Seaborn in TV series "The West Wing" (1999)

John Mayer

Claim fame
Album "Room for Squares" (2001)

Richard Gere

Claim fame
As Julian Kaye in "American Gigolo" (1978)