Home > Celebrity > A > Alanis Morissette > Alanis Morissette Biography

Alanis Morissette Biography

Alanis Morissette

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Alanis Nadine Morissette

Birth Date :

June 01, 1974

Birth Place :

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "You Oughta Know" from album "Jagged Little Pill " (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

If there's one thing really standing out about Alanis Morissette, it would be her not being in the 'most' crowd. The singer who pursues success and commercialism without sacrificing her idealism has actually risen and fallen in the journey she built to her success now. Born as Alanis Nadine Morisette, on June 1, 1974, the Canadian is the daughter of a Hungarian-born teacher named Georgia Mary Ann Feuerstein and a French High School principal, Alan Richard Morisette. Alanis was born as a twin to her brother by minutes named Wade, but she also has an older brother named Chad. She has shown interest in music since the age of 6 when she started to learn the function of a piano. Falling in love with music instantly, Alanis wrote her first song at the age of mere 10. She penned a score titled "Fate Stay With Me" but received no luck for its release. Only after she made a cameo appearance in local TV show "You Can't Do That on TV" that she was able to fund her own release with the paycheck. The song remained a shelved piece but Alanis remained high-spirited. She participated in several talent searches including the ...

pretty popular Star Search where she lost after only one round.

In 1988, an opportunity to spread her wings came when Canadian label, MCA Publishing decided to sign her in. Featuring a production by Leslie Howe, her debut album which is titled after her first name, "Alanis" was outed in Canada in 1991 although did not receive commercial success worldwide. In Canada, however, the LP reached platinum status and consequently she was tapped as the opening acts of '80s outfits such as Vanilla Ice. Juno Awards, an award event that honors many Canadian musicians, gave her a win in 1992 for the title Most Promising Female Vocalist of the Year. A second album was prepared soon after that, under the name "Now is the Time" that was once again distributed in Canada only. The set spawned three moderately successful singles such as "An Emotion Away", "No Apologies" and "(Change is) Never a Waste of Time)". The combined sale of the sophomore effort did not even reach the debut album's and thus Alanis' contract with MCA was not extended when it ended. After done attending Immaculata High School in 1993, Alanis made a major move that somehow changed her fate for ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tim McGraw

Claim fame
Album "Not a Moment Too Soon" (1994)

Avenged Sevenfold

Claim fame
Single "Bat Country" (2005)

Daniel Craig

Claim fame
As James Bond in "Casino Royale" (2006)

Florida Georgia Line

Claim fame
Single "Cruise" (2012)

Catherine Keener

Claim fame
As Maxine Lund in "Being John Malkovich" (1999)