Home > Celebrity > A > Alanis Morissette > Alanis Morissette Trivia

Alanis Morissette Trivia

Alanis Morissette

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Alanis Nadine Morissette

Birth Date :

June 01, 1974

Birth Place :

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "You Oughta Know" from album "Jagged Little Pill " (1995)
Became a naturalized citizen of the United States while maintaining her Canadian citizenship in February 2005.
Said in an interview with The Mirror that she was involved in homosexual relationships and had an experience with drugs.
Became an ordained minister with the Universal Life Church, in mid 2004.
Suffered from anorexia and bulimia in her teens, prompted by the managerial demands of her body image.
Hosted the 2004 Juno Awards dressed in a bathrobe, which she took off to reveal a flesh-coloured bodysuit, in response to the era of censorship in the U.S.
Was robbed in L.A. while walking on a deserted street, an experience that subsequently developed to intense and general angst such as daily panic attacks.
Her style of music and appearance led her to become known as the Debbie Gibson of Canada.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Alanis Morissette Pictures


Kiehl's Launches Environmental Partnership Benefiting Recycle Across America
Alanis Morissette Performing
Kiehl's Launches Environmental Partnership Benefiting Recycle Across America
2011 American Music Awards - Arrivals
Alanis Morissette Performing
Alanis Morissette Performing
Alanis Morissette Performing
Alanis Morissette Performing
Alanis Morissette Performing