Home > Celebrity > A > Adele > Adele Biography > Biography

Adele Biography

Adele

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Adele Laurie Blue Adkins

Birth Date :

May 05, 1988

Birth Place :

Tottenham, London, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Chasing Pavements" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

T's indie label, Pacemaker Records, she released an album called "Hometown Glory" that was only available on 7 inch vinyl format.

By that time, Adele was already a commodity for music executives that many have tried to sign a contract with her. It was XL Recordings that finally met the line. Adele released her debut album, "19", in U.K. through the label in January 2008. The LP went straight to number one on U.K. Albums chart, thanks to the popularity of its lead single "Chasing Pavements" that also received a unique music video. The album was then prepared for U.S. market with the release date set on June 10, 2008.

In 2009, she was nominated for four Grammys and won two of them; Best New Artist and Best Female Pop Vocal Performance. Two years later, she dropped a second album "21" on January 19 in the U.K. "I'm very excited, nervous, eager, anxious but chuffed to announce my new album! It's taken a while and it knocked me for six when writing it," she said of the new release. "It's different from '19', it's about the same things but in a different light. I deal with things differently now."

"I'm ...

more patient, more honest, more forgiving and more aware of my own flaws, habits and principles. Something that comes with age I think. So fittingly this record is called '21'. The whole reason I called my first album '19' was about cataloging what happened to me then and who I was then, like a photo album you see the progression and changes in a person throughout the years."

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Michelle Williams (II)

Claim fame
One-third of Destiny's Child

MAXWELL

Claim fame
Debut album "Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite" (1996)

Colin Firth

Claim fame
As Mr. Fitzwilliam Darcy in TV series "Pride and Prejudice" (1995)

T-Pain

Claim fame
Single "I'm Sprung" (2005)

Sara Bareilles

Claim fame
Single "Love Song" (2007)