Home > Celebrity > A > Adele > Adele Trivia

Adele Trivia

Adele

Profile


Famous as :

Soul/Jazz singer

Birth Name :

Adele Laurie Blue Adkins

Birth Date :

May 05, 1988

Birth Place :

Tottenham, London, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Chasing Pavements" (2008)
Adele recently joked in an interview with GMTV that the album was named "19" after her weight in stones.
The song "Hometown Glory" has been featured in the British and American dramas Skins, Grey's Anatomy and One Tree Hill.
Her song "Daydreamer" is about her bi ex-boyfriend running away with another man.
Said about her weight issue, "I would only lose weight if it affected my health or sex life."
Performed "Daydreamer" on BBC2's Later With Jools Holland, alongside Paul McCartney and Bjork in December 2007.
Published two songs on the fourth issue of online arts publication PlatformsMagazine.com.
Was influenced by the music of Etta James and Dusty Springfield at her teens by accident, as she stumbled on the artists' CDs in HMV in the Classics section while looking for a new hair style.
Her first public singing performance was in a school presentation where she sang "Rise" by Gabrielle.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Adele Pictures


71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
The 19th Annual Critics' Choice Awards - Press Room
2014 National Board of Review Awards Gala
The Photocall for La Vie D'Adele
The Photocall for La Vie D'Adele
The 19th Annual Critics' Choice Awards - Press Room
The Photocall for La Vie D'Adele
2014 National Board of Review Awards Gala
GQ Men of The Year Party - Arrivals