Full List of 2019 Oscar Nominations: 'Roma', 'The Favourite' and 'A Star Is Born' Eye Best Picture
Netflix/Fox Searchlight Pictures
Movie

Alfonso Cuaron's movie and the British historical drama top the list with 9 nominations each, while Best Director category sees a major snub.

AceShowbiz - Here are the names of movies and actors who will be competing at the 91st Annual Academy Awards. Academy president John Bailey, "Black-ish" star Tracee Ellis Ross and "The Big Sick" actor Kumail Nanjiani were on hand to announce the nominations from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California on Tuesday morning, January 22.

In terms of number, "Roma" and "The Favourite" lead with 9 nominations each. "Vice" trails with 8, followed by "A Star Is Born" with 6 nods, while "Bohemian Rhapsody" and "Green Book" and "BlacKkKlansman" get 5 each.

As expected, awards season favorites like "BlacKkKlansman", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "Green Book", "Roma" and "A Star Is Born" are competing for the top award of Best Picture. They are joined by "Black Panther", "The Favourite" and "Vice" in the category.

Best Actress category still sees a competition between "A Star Is Born" star Lady GaGa and "The Wife" star Glenn Close, who won over GaGa at the 2019 Golden Globe Awards. Also vying for the prize are Yalitza Aparicio ("Roma"), Olivia Colman ("The Favourite") and Melissa McCarthy ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?").

Golden Globe winner Christian Bale ("Vice") and Golden Globes' best actor nominee Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born") are once competing in the Best Actor category, being pitted against Viggo Mortensen ("Green Book"), Willem Dafoe ("At Eternity's Gate") and Rami Malek ("Bohemian Rhapsody").

In Best Supporting Actress category, "The Favourite" has two of its stars, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz, being pitted against each other, along with Amy Adams ("Vice"), Marina de Tavira ("Roma") and Regina King ("If Beale Street Could Talk").

Mahershala Ali ("The Green Book") is still a contender in the Best Supporting Actor category, joined by Adam Driver ("BlacKkKlansman"), Sam Elliott ("A Star Is Born"), Richard E. Grant ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?") and Sam Rockwell ("Vice").

Meanwhile, competing for the Best Director prize are Spike Lee ("BlacKkKlansman"), Pawel Pawlikowski ("Cold War"), Yorgos Lanthimos ("The Favourite"), Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma") and Adam McKay ("Vice"). Cooper, who made his feature film directorial debut with "A Star Is Born", is surprisingly snubbed.

"Roma" is still the top contender in the Best Foreign Language Film category, joined by "Capernaum", "Cold War", "Never Look Away" and "Shoplifters". Meanwhile, "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" is eying the Best Animated Film along with "Incredibles 2", "Mirai", "Ralph Breaks the Internet" and "Isle of Dogs".

The winners will be announced in a live ceremony which will air from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on Sunday, February 24 on ABC. This year's Academy Awards will be held without a host and instead have selected presenters introduce segments and awards following Kevin Hart's withdrawal as a host last December.

Best Picture

Best Animated Feature Film

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Directing

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Song

Best Documentary Feature

  • "Free Solo", Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
  • "Hale County This Morning, This Evening", RaMell Ross
  • "Minding the Gap", Bing Liu
  • "Of Fathers and Sons", Talal Derki
  • "RBG", Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • "Black Sheep", Ed Perkinst
  • "End Game", Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
  • "Lifeboat", Skye Fitzgerald
  • "A Night at the Garden", Marshall Curry
  • "Period. End of Sentence.", Rayka Zehtabchi

Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design

Best Film Editing

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Goran Lundstorm and Pamela Goldammer "Border"
  • Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney, "Vice (2018)"
  • Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks "Mary Queen of Scots"

Best Original Score

Best Production Design

Best Animated Short Film

  • "Animal Behavior", Alison Snowden, David Fine
  • "Bao", Domee Shi
  • "Late Afternoon", Louise Bagnall
  • "One Small Step", Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
  • "Weekends", Trevor Jimenez

Best Live Action Short Film

  • "Detainment", Vincent Lambe
  • "Fauve," Jeremy Comte
  • "Marguerite", Marianne Farley
  • "Mother", Rodrigo Sorogoyen
  • "Skin", Guy Nattiv

Best Sound Editing

Best Sound Mixing

  • "Black Panther", Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody", Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
  • "First Man", John Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • "Roma", Skiv Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • "A Star Is Born", Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupanzic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best Visual Effects

You can share this post!

Related Posts