Bradley Cooper Profile
Bradley Cooper Profile Photo

Bradley Cooper

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Bradley Charles Cooper
Birth Date
Jan 5, 1975
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Will Tippin in "Alias" (2001-2003) (TV)
Birth Name
Bradley Charles Cooper
Birth Date
Jan 5, 1975
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height
6' 1"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Graduated from Germantown Academy in Fort Washington, Pennsylvania in 1993
  • Attended Villanova University
  • Graduated from Georgetown University with a B.A. in English in 1997
  • Attended Actors Studio Drama School at New School University
Father
Charles Cooper (d. 2011)
Mother
Gloria (nee Campano)
Sister
Holly Cooper (older)
Spouse
Jennifer Esposito (actress, 30-Dec-06 - 10-Nov-07)
Relation
Isabella Brewster, Renee Zellweger (actress, 2009 - Mar-2011), Zoe Saldana (actress), Suki Waterhouse (model, Mar-2013 - 2015), Irina Shayk (model, since April 2015)
Daughter
Lea de Seine Shayk Cooper (b. 21-Mar-17)

Born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on January 5, 1975, Bradley Charles Cooper moved to New York City in 1997 to further his studies in acting. He scored his first acting gig while he was still in school with a guest spot on the popular TV series "Sex and the City". His next project was the short-lived drama, "The $treet". Around this time, he made his big screen debut in the 2001 comedy "Wet Hot American Summer". After few other starring roles in TV and movies, he decided to relocate to LA with the hope to expand his career. There he landed a guest spot on J.J. Abrams' popular spy series "Alias", through which he first gained recognition as a high rising actor.

During his time on "Alias" from 2001 to 2006, Cooper acted in several other features, one most famous was the 2005 "Wedding Crashers". The film's success indeed helped launch his career a notch higher and he went on appearing in a number of notable features afterwards, including "Failure to Launch", "Yes Man", and "He's Just Not That Into You". Cooper received wider recognition for his starring role as Phil Wenneck in the comedy movie "The Hangover", which went both commercially and financially success. He, thus, was billed to reprise his role in its follow-ups, "The Hangover Part II" (2011) and "The Hangover Part III" (2013).

Cooper, additionally, also showed off his comic skills in "All About Steve" also "Valentine's Day" before giving hand at more serious characters in "The A-Team", "Hit and Run", "Silver Linings Playbook", "American Hustle", "American Sniper", and "Serena". Besides, he also voiced Rocket Raccoon in the 2014 "Guardians of the Galaxy". On TV, the hunk had guest starring roles on "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit", "Kitchen Confidential", and "Nip/Tuck".

As of his personal life, Cooper married actress Jennifer Esposito in late 2006. The couple divorced the following year. He had since dated a string of actresses, including Renee Zellweger, Zoe Saldana, and Suki Waterhouse.