Zoe Saldana Biography

Zoe Saldana

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Zoe Yadira Zaldana Nazario

Birth Date :

June 19, 1978

Birth Place :

New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

As Laila in "Drumline" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Caribbean: The Curse of the Black (2003). Though appeared briefly, she was able to create one of the film's most memorable comic scenes when her character, Anamaria, who is the only female pirate in the movie, makes Johnny Depp's Jack Sparrow bend to her will with her open fierceness. Similar case went for another blockbuster film, "The Terminal" (2004), in which she was showcased nicely as an airport security worker warming to a stranded immigrant played by Tom Hanks. The bright ray of the spotlight kept shining down on her when she was announced to be part of two big film projects of J.J. Abrams' "Star Trek" (2008) and James Cameron's "Avatar" (2009), the former billing her as the USS Enterprise communications officer Nyota Uhura while the latter finding her becoming an alien love interest to lead character Jake Sully, played by Sam Worthington.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Brandy

Claim fame
Single "The Boy Is Mine" from album "Never Say Never" (1998)

Darren Hayes

Claim fame
Album "Spin" (2002)

Jim Carrey

Claim fame
As Ace Ventura in "Ace Ventura: Pet Detective" (1994)

Carrie Underwood

Claim fame
Winner of 4th season "American Idol"

Hayden Panettiere

Claim fame
As Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Spaulding on CBS' soap opera "The Guiding Light" (1996-2000)