Home > Celebrity > T > TLC > TLC Awards

TLC Awards

TLC

Profile


Famous as :

R&B and hip-hop group

Birth Name :

2nd Nature

Birth Date :

1991

Birth Place :

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Ain't 2 Proud 2 Beg" (1991)

American Music Awards


2000

Won American Music Award
category Favorite R&B Band/Duo/Group

2000

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite R&B Album for "Fanmail"

1997

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Band/Duo/Group

1996

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Artist of the Year

1996

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Band/Duo/Group

1996

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Album for "CrazySexyCool"

1993

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock New Artist

1993

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Artist

1993

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite New Rap/Hip-Hop Artist

Blockbuster Awards


2000

Won Blockbuster Award
category Favorite Group, R&B

Brit Awards


2000

Won Brit Award
category Best International Group

Grammy Awards


2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Hands Up"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for for "Girl Talk"

2000

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "No Scrubs"

2000

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "Fanmail"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Music Video, Short Form for "Unpretty"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group for "No Scrubs"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "No Scrubs"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Fanmail"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group for "Not Tonight"
shared with Lil' Kim; Da Brat; Missy Elliott

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Creep"

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Album for "CrazySexyCool"

1996

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Waterfalls"

1996

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Waterfalls"

Kids' Choice Awards


2000

Got nomination for Kids' Choice Award
category Favorite Musical Group

MOBO Awards


2012

Won MOBO Award
category Outstanding Contribution to Music

MTV Europe Music Awards


1999

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Group

1999

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Song for "No Scrubs"

1999

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best R&B Artist

MTV Video Music Awards


1999

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Group Video for "No Scrubs"

1999

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Hip Hop Video for "No Scrubs"

1999

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Viewer's Choice for "No Scrubs"

1995

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video of the Year for "Waterfalls"

1995

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Group Video for "Waterfalls"

1995

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best R&B Video for "Waterfalls"

1995

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Viewer's Choice for "Waterfalls"

1995

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Breakthrough Video for "Waterfalls"

MTV Video Music Awards Japan


2013

Won Legend Award


Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards


2000

Got nomination for Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category Best R&B/Soul Single - Solo for "Unpretty"

2000

Got nomination for Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category R&B/Soul or Rap Song of the Year for "Unpretty"

1999

Won Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category Best R&B/Soul Album of the Year for "Fanmail"

1999

Won Soul Train Lady of Soul Award
category Best R&B/Soul Single, Group or Duo for "No Scrubs"

1999

Won Aretha Franklin Award
category Entertainer of the Year

Soul Train Music Awards


2003

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category R&B/Soul Single Group, Band or Duo for "Girl Talk"

2000

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Single, Group, Band or Duo for "No Scrubs"

2000

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Album, Group, Band or Duo for "Fanmail"

2000

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul or Rap Album for "Fanmail"

Teen Choice Awards


1999

Won Teen Choice Award
category Choice Group

VH1 Fashion Awards


1999

Got nomination for VH1 Fashion Award
category Most Stylish Video for "No Scrubs"

VH1/Vogue Fashion Awards


2000

Got nomination for VH1/Vogue Fashion Award
category Most Stylish Band

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

TLC Pictures


The MOBO Awards 2012 - Press Room
iHeartRadio Music Festival - Day1
iHeartRadio Music Festival - Day1
The MOBO Awards 2012 - Arrivals
The MOBO Awards 2012 - Press Room
2013 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
2013 American Music Awards - Arrivals
iHeartRadio Music Festival - Day1
iHeartRadio Music Festival - Day1