Home > Celebrity > T > The Game > The Game Biography

The Game Biography

The Game

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Jayceon Terell Taylor

Birth Date :

November 29, 1979

Birth Place :

Compton, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "The Documentary" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Never ceases to entertain his numerous fans around, The Game seems quite determined to spend the rest of year 2006 greeting the devoted followers through some performances he is about to hold either on screen or on stage. Already taping several of them for "Last Call with Carson Daly" and "CD USA", the rapper next can also be seen appearing on "The Late Show with David Letterman" aired on November 16 before showing up live on date 21 at the Avalon in Hollywood for Flash Concerts 2006. Following this, there will be a series of other live gigs set to kick off abroad on December 4 in Manchester, U.K then runs up to date 22 with stops that include venues in Scotland, Italy, Belgium, Denmark, and Germany.

Considered to be a pioneer in bringing back the West Coast hip-hop scene also breaking the East Coast emcees' dominance in the rap circuit, The Game was born Jayceon Terell Taylor on November 27, 1979 in Los Angeles, California and grew up in Compton alongside a Crip gang neighborhood known as Santana Blocc. This rough surrounding inescapably forced him to face the gloomy side of life since a very young age as he ...

often witnessed both of his parents preparing to do drive-bys while out there, neighborhood friends got murdered for little more than the shoes on their feet. "My childhood was fucked up," he admitted. "But it wasn't really that different from anyone else who lived in the 'hood."

Things unfortunately did not get better by the time Taylor reached his teens, even turned worse following the brutal murder of his older brother Jevon, leading him to run behind another older brother named Big Fase 100 through whom he later got involved in gang-banging, drug dealing, and shootings. Though so, he still managed to finish his study at Compton High School in 1999 to then enroll in Washington State University, thanks to his basketball skills. Sadly, the scholarship was revoked when he was found with drugs in his possession and so, sunk him deeper into the street life as he thus concluded to engage in drug trade not long after he moved to an apartment on the outskirts of Compton in Bellflower with Big Fase.

Such dangerous venture inevitably brought Taylor to dire situation which finally reached its culmination on October 1, 2001, the day he was shot five times by the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Paul Walker

Claim fame
As Lance Harbor in "Varsity Blues" (1999)

Swedish House Mafia

Claim fame
Single "One" (2010)

Gorillaz

Claim fame
Single "Tomorrow Comes Today" from album "Gorillaz 3 Pack" (2002)

Bruce Springsteen

Claim fame
Album "Born in the U.S.A." (1984)

Rachael Leigh Cook

Claim fame
As Laney Boggs in "She's All That" (1999)