Taylor Hicks Biography

Taylor Hicks

Profile


Famous as :

Soul singer

Birth Name :

Taylor Reuben Hicks

Birth Date :

October 06, 1976

Birth Place :

Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Claim to fame :

Winner of the 5th season of American Idol

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

He then began recording his self-titled debut major-label studio album in Calabasas, California between October and November 2006.

Dropping the album in December 2006, Taylor experienced huge success as his album landed at the second spot on Billboard Hot 200 and was certified Platinum by RIAA on January 17, 2007. As an effort to promote his new record, he hit the road for a bunch of live concerts and flew to Jakarta, Indonesia to sing his first single "Do I Make You Proud" with 6 Asian Idol finalists.

Despite becoming the winner of 2006 "American Idol", Taylor indeed has ups and downs during his career in music industry. In January 2008, he was dropped by Arista Records and released from his recording contract with J Records, a subsidiary of Sony BMG. Commenting on his exit from the major recording company, he said, "This is turning the page on a new chapter of my career. Artistic freedom and control is an exciting prospect."

Turning his back once again to indie spirit, Taylor recorded another album with producer Simon Climie, who has worked with the likes of Eric Clapton, Carlos Santana and Faith Hill. Calling it "The Distance", he plans to drop it on March 10, 2009. "What's Right Is Right", the first single off the album is released for digital purchase on January 27, 2009 and a music video for the track comes out on February 17, 2009, mainly providing a look into the crooner performing in a dark lounge with his trademark soulful sound.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jennifer Lopez

Claim fame
As Selena Quintanilla Perez in "Selena" (1997)

Daniel Powter

Claim fame
Single "Bad Day" (2005)

Heath Ledger

Claim fame
As Gabriel Martin in "The Patriot" (2000)

Michael Douglas

Claim fame
As Gordon Gekko in "Wall Street" (1987)

Jason Castro

Claim fame
4th place finalist on "America Idol" season 7