Home > Celebrity > T > Taylor Dayne > Taylor Dayne Biography

Taylor Dayne Biography

Taylor Dayne

Profile


Famous as :

Dance-pop singer

Birth Name :

Leslie Wunderman

Birth Date :

March 07, 1962

Birth Place :

Baldwin, Long Island, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Tell It to My Heart" (1987)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

When the name Taylor Dayne is mentioned, right away the time frame goes to the '80s where 'Tell It to My Heart' became the most frequent song to be blasted from boom boxes. Twenty years after, the name is not yet exhausted from the rub of time. The disco icon is back with her solo record 'Satisfied' that released its first single, 'Beautiful' to no longer big hair era beats but wild anthem and a twist of contemporary pop. "It was time to roll up my sleeves, get back into the studio and show people I'm not done yet," Dayne said with a laugh. Talking about 'done', she rolled out a team that almost scarily awe any music fans who knows the drill. Taking Mike Mangini (Baha Men, O-Town), Peter Wade (Jennifer Lopez, Rihanna) and Rick Nowels (Stevie Nicks, Madonna), Dayne believes her new sound will capture her old fans the same way as the new ones. "My job as an artist is to make sure that I make the material I choose mine, by interpreting it my way," Dayne puts it. 'Satisfied' is in stores February 5, 2008.

Hailed from Baldwin Nassau Country, New York, Dayne whose real name ...

is Lesli Wunderman was born on March 7, 1962. She grew up listening to rock bands like The Beatles, Aerosmith, Led Zeppelin and The Stones but also took her time in sipping a little Al Green and Marvin Gaye. Once graduated from High School at the age of 15, she joined little-known bands called 'Felony' and 'The Next'. Knowing that there's a bigger opportunity out there for her solo career, she introduced herself as Les Lee and released a single called 'I'm the One You Want' but it was in 1985 that she had the big break by meeting producer Ric Wake. Two years working hard, she came out with 'Tell It to My Heart' that amazingly became a perfect fit to the music taste at that time. Upon its release in 1987, Arista signed her immediately, leading to an album under the same name that was worked on within a matter of months due to the high demand. By 1988, Dayne was a huge pop star.

The success of 'Tell It to My Heart' was followed by other spawned singles such as 'Love Will Lead You Back' and the ballad 'I Will Always Love You'. Two Grammy Awards nominations ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

The Killers

Claim fame
Album "Hot Fuss" (2004)

Hunter Hayes

Claim fame
Debut single "Storm Warning" (2011)

Phillip Phillips

Claim fame
Winner of 11th season "American Idol"

Rascal Flatts

Claim fame
Album "Rascal Flatts" (2000)

Avenged Sevenfold

Claim fame
Single "Bat Country" (2005)