Home > Celebrity > T > T.I. > T.I. Biography > Biography

T.I. Biography

T.I.

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Clifford Joseph Harris Jr.

Birth Date :

September 25, 1980

Birth Place :

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Trap Muzik" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

secured the seventh rank on the Billboard 200 in the first week of release. Sold over 1.3 million copies in U.S alone, it subsequently was certified double Platinum within a short time, becoming the fastest-selling album in history by South artist. In the meantime, the record also generated several hits, namely "Bring Em Out", "U Don't Know Me", and "ASAP", which all charted in the top 20 of Hot R&B/ Hip-Hop Singles & Tracks.

Following this tremendous achievement, various prestigious accolades showered T.I. continuously, most notably that of a Grammy nomination for Best Rap Solo Performance through single "U Don't Know Me" in 2006. Also marking the year with his foray into film industry through a Warner Bros production of "ATL", T.I. continued his path in mainstream hip-hop confidently under the self-proclaimed nickname of King of the South. He constructed his next work entitled "King" which had been scheduled for a March 28, 2006 release. "This album is a solidification of why I call myself the 'King of the South,' why I'm known as that, and a continued progression of what I've done musically and with my career," he said firmly. "King" debuted at number one on the US Billboard ...

200 chart, selling over 522,000 copies in its first week of release in the United States.

T.I.'s movie career also continued in slower pace. He joined the cast ensemble of "American Gangster" which was released in 2007 to rave reviews. In the same year, Forbes Magazine announced its first ever Hip-Hop Cash Kings list with the top 20 hip-hop earning artists for the previous business year. T.I. entered this list three times, thanks to his albums and movie appearances.

In 2007 he was back with fifth studio album "T.I. vs. T.I.P." which he considered as the most conceptual album of all. Released on July 3, this album introduced the 'other half' of him that fancies rapping, T.I.P. Showing seriousness, he tapped rapper Eminem to back him up in this new LP. Sadly, while promotion for this album was still going on, he was arrested on October 13 by agents of Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) for possessing illegal guns after being caught on attempt to buy illegal machine guns and silencers through a bodyguard-turned-informant. His arrest, which occurred only hours before the BET Hip-Hop Awards show, saw him charged with two felonies; possession of three unregistered machine ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Alice in Chains

Claim fame
Album "Facelift" (1990)

Common

Claim fame
Album "Like Water for Chocolate" (2000)

Ne-Yo

Claim fame
Single "So Sick" (2006)

Rick Ross

Claim fame
Debut album "Port of Miami" (2006)

Shanice

Claim fame
Single "I Love Your Smile" from album "Inner Child" (1991)