Home > Celebrity > S > Sienna Miller > Sienna Miller Biography

Sienna Miller Biography

Sienna Miller

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, model

Birth Name :

Sienna Rose Miller

Birth Date :

December 28, 1981

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Fiona Bickerton on TV series "Keen Eddie" (2003-2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Surely there is something more about Sienna Rose Miller than just a mere girlfriend of Jude Law. Although she has come to popularity after her love relationship with the famous actor has been exposed, this mesmerizing actress has proven that she really possesses real talent and skills to infiltrate Hollywood film industry. Looking upon the list of theatrical and small/big screen experience she has established, all she needs is only a fine vehicle that supports her to walk out completely from the shadow of her beau.

As a daughter of a woman always associated with the arts, Sienna could as well inherit the passion for acting from her mother. "My mum went into labor while she was watching the Nut-Cracker Suite in New York - apparently I was kicking like mad," she recalled, pointing out the deep interest she has flourished ever since. Born on December 28, 1981 in New York City, eighteen-months-old Sienna had already been taken to settle in Parsons Green, an exclusive area located in southwest of London. Together with her sister, Savannah, she was raised properly by her mother, Josephine Miller, after her divorce with an American banker named Edward Miller. Afterwards entered the Heathfield School ...

in Ascot, Berkshire, she returned to her birthplace to develop her acting skills at the prestigious Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute.

During her study in the Big Apple, Sienna managed to be involved in some stage productions, such as "Independence", "The Striker", and a project from an Oscar-winning director, Anthony Minghella, entitled "Cigarettes & Chocolate." It was also in this glamorous city that she was spotted by the owner of Select Model Management, Tandy Anderson, who later offered her to join the company, which she gladly accepted. A series of promising contracts followed, including those of Coca-Cola, Italian Vogue, Wrigley's, and Prada, yet she still aimed to reach her dream of becoming an actress. Signed to PFD talent agency, she successfully obtained her first role in "South Kensington" (2001) alongside Rupert Everett and Elle Macpherson.

By 2002, Sienna's career underwent a quite significant development as she was included in the cast of "High Speed" while also appearing as a guest star in Fox's TV series, "The American Embassy." It was not until BBC's drama comedy of "Bedtime" (2001) that she began to draw public attention, thus led her to secure a seven-years contract with Paramount Pictures. The motion picture company then ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Brendan Fraser

Claim fame
As George, the King of the Jungle, in "George of the Jungle" (1997)

Spice Girls

Claim fame
Single "Wannabe" (1996)

Ashlee Simpson

Claim fame
Album "Autobiography" (2004)

Matthew Morrison

Claim fame
As Will Schuester in TV series "Glee" (2009)

Tea Leoni

Claim fame
As Nora Wilde in TV series "The Naked Truth" (1995-1998)