Home > Celebrity > S > Shontelle

Shontelle

Shontelle

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Shontelle Layne

Birth Date :

October 04, 1985

Birth Place :

Saint James, Barbados

Claim to fame :

Single "T-Shirt" (2008)

Biography


Shontelle Layne is better known by her first name. The singer who was born on October 4, 1985 was actually on her way to become a lawyer by attending University of the West Indies. However, she switched to music after being signed to SRC Records, the same label which discovered her fellow Barbadian artist Rihanna.

After writing a couple of songs for artists in her hometown, she moved to Miami in 2007 and started recording her debut album with Akon. After six months in the works, the album was set to be released in September 2008 but got delayed. Prior to the album release, lead single "T-Shirt" was dropped as a teaser for the whole content of the effort. While it became a moderate hit in United States by reaching No. 36 on Hot 100, it successfully cracked the Top 10 across the pond.

Latest News


Video Premiere: Shontelle's 'Say Hello to Goodbye'

May 28, 2011 03:56:37 GMT

is coping with a heartbreak after a tough split with her lover in a music video for her latest single "Say Hello to Goodbye". In the Armen Djerrahian-directed clip, the R&B singer bumps into her ex in a train while she's nursing her shattered heart.
...

Video Premiere: Shontelle's 'Perfect Nightmare'

October 02, 2010 04:36:11 GMT

's latest music video for her single "Perfect Nightmare" has made its debut on VEVO. In the Colin Tilley-directed clip, she sings away her frustration over the fact that she can't tell her boxer boyfriend goodbye although she has been hurt for so many times.
...

Artist of the Week: Shontelle

August 09, 2010 06:45:00 GMT

A former law student, decided to follow her true calling as a songwriter/singer and she proved she got the talent. At the time when many people were rising tempo for their music, this Barbadian artist took a different approach. Thinking about many heartbroken people out there, she felt people would miss ballad track which could help them go through the hard time.
...

Exclusive Interview: Shontelle Talks 'No Gravity' and Secret Collaboration

April 12, 2010 09:52:31 GMT

has been hard at work, finishing her second studio album "". In anticipation of the album which will be released later this year, she exclusively spilled the beans to AceShowbiz on what kind of sounds she is cooking up for the upcoming release.
...

Shontelle Talks About Possible Duet With David Archuleta

April 09, 2010 03:53:51 GMT

might hook up with in a song one day. In an exclusive interview with AceShowbiz, the R&B singer admitted that she has a very good relationship with the runner-up of "" season 7.
...

Shontelle's 'Impossible' Music Video Arrives

March 25, 2010 07:34:27 GMT

has premiered a music video to promote her new single "Impossible". In this clip, the singer is seen embarking on a love relationship with a man, played by Steph Jones, who focuses more on his career rather than pouring her with the love she needs.
...

Video: Shontelle Doing Photoshoot for Her New Album

February 04, 2010 09:08:17 GMT

promises to bring an edgy and sexy side of her in a new album "" which was previously titled "Licky". Sporting a skimpy outfit, she recently did a photoshoot for the album with photographer Robert Ascroft.
...

Video Premiere: Shontelle's 'Licky (Under the Covers)'

January 14, 2010 08:39:18 GMT

has premiered a music video in support of her new single "Licky (Under the Covers)". Directed by Ray Kay, it features the R&B performer dressing in sparkling dark-colored outfit. She is captured sitting on the back seat of a moving car and at one point shown lying on Hollywood Walk of Fame.
...

Picture Gallery


Shontelle in Final Season Premiere of HBO's Entourage - shontelle-premiere-entourage-final-season-01 Shontelle in Final Season Premiere of HBO's Entourage - shontelle-premiere-entourage-final-season-02 Shontelle in Final Season Premiere of HBO's Entourage - shontelle-premiere-entourage-final-season-03 Shontelle in Final Season Premiere of HBO's Entourage - shontelle-premiere-entourage-final-season-04 Shontelle in Alice + Olivia by Stacey Bendet Shop opening - wenn2779120 Shontelle in Think Pink Rocks concert to benefit breast cancer charities - wenn2599500 Shontelle in T4 On The Beach - wenn2511334 Shontelle in 82nd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade - JTM-040990
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter