Home > Celebrity > S > Shontelle > Shontelle Biography

Shontelle Biography

Shontelle

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Shontelle Layne

Birth Date :

October 04, 1985

Birth Place :

Saint James, Barbados

Claim to fame :

Single "T-Shirt" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Shontelle Layne is better known by her first name. The singer who was born on October 4, 1985 was actually on her way to become a lawyer by attending University of the West Indies. However, she switched to music after being signed to SRC Records, the same label which discovered her fellow Barbadian artist Rihanna.

After writing a couple of songs for artists in her hometown, she moved to Miami in 2007 and started recording her debut album with Akon. After six months in the works, the album was set to be released in September 2008 but got delayed. Prior to the album release, lead single "T-Shirt" was dropped as a teaser for the whole content of the effort. While it became a moderate hit in United States by reaching No. 36 on Hot 100, it successfully cracked the Top 10 across the pond.

The first set "Shontelligence" finally made its way out in November the same year. Like the lead single, this album also got average sale number Stateside and performed better in United Kingdom. From the studio, she reached out broader audience by taking it to the road, touring with New Kids On The Block and Beyonce Knowles. ...



A sophomore set "No Gravity" is planned to come out two afters after "Shontelligence". The lead single "Impossible" slowly but sure climbed to higher spot on Hot 100 every week and by the end of its 14th week, it reached No. 13 on the U.S. singles chart. The album is set for September 14 U.S. release.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mac Miller

Claim fame
Single "Knock Knock" (2010)

Eva Longoria

Claim fame
As psychotic Isabella Brana Williams on "The Young and the Restless" (2001-2003)

Vanessa Hudgens

Claim fame
As Gabriella Montez in TV movie "High School Musical" (2006)

Amanda Peet

Claim fame
As Jacqueline Jack Barrett in the WB series "Jack & Jill" (1999 - 2001)

Hugh Jackman

Claim fame
As Wolverine in "X-Men" (2000)